1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann isst eine Orange."

"Der Mann isst eine Orange."

Translation:The man is eating an orange.

March 9, 2013

29 Comments


oiwei

the man eats an orange is correct. it is not correct to use "a orange"


aristotellia

In english, a orange is gramatically incorrect. "a" is used for consonants and "an" is used for vowels. So, it's an orange.


jtk2112

One of my pet peeves. It drives my crazy when someone uses, "an" instead of, "a" before horrific and historic. There are h-word exceptions; honest, honestly, honor and its' derivatives. I am by far no English scholar so.............


John923783

Momentarily I put "The man is an orange."


Abster_1911

Me too. Is there a word in German for "is"? Because till now all exercises have me using the verb which includes the "is" in it.

Eg: Mann trinkt Wasser = Man is drinking water

So you see, there is no "is". Is this word non-existent in German?


mettalogic

The German word for is is "ist" (Ich bin, du bist, er ist ... = I am, you are, he is...), so it's easy to misread Der Mann isst for Der Mann ist.


Harry540972

Trinkt means both "drinks" and "is drinking."


macentini

Why should I use "einen" in "Der Mann isst einen Apfel" and "eine" to "Der Mann isst eine Orange"??? HELP!


somelieraki

As it has been already said, Apfel is masculine and Orange is feminine. They both are in Akkusativ form, but for the feminine, the nominativ and the akkusativ form are the same (eine). On the other hand, the Akkusativ form for maskulin (einen) is different from the nominativ (ein). Hope this helped!


ericp2008

Firstly, it's very good for your realizing the accusative object, but the "Apfel" is the masculine word and the "Orange" is the feminine word, and so we must use "eine",not "einen".


Levi

@macentini : It has to do with the declension. Look at the first table (Accusative row) on the following page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


LawrenceDa807648

Because in this case, both einen Äpfel and eine Orange are both Accusative. Accusative makes only a change to masculine. Den and Einen. DIe and eine (feminine), Das and ein (neutral) , die and eine (plural).


htcnryyl

Bisey sorcammm, ben almancayla birlikte ingilizceyi de ogrenebilir miyim buradan, ingilizceye gecsem geri dondugumde almancadaki ilerlermelerim durur mu?


SallyWard

Does 'isst' and 'ist' sound different when spoken, please? No criticism of Duolingo I am just interested.


erickjones

Orange begins with a vowel so the correct is "an", not "a". But maybe they have an exception for orange, I don't know.


hemangchawla

Since orange is feminine, it remains eine orange in the accusative form as well as the nominative form. For apple though, which is masculine, you have to use einen. Both ein and einen translate to "a" or "an" as per "English rules".


kharriford

Its not just anytime the word begins with a vowel. Its actually more important that the word begins with the phonetic vowel sound. Even words that begin with consonants can have 'an'


chuoibeo

how to pronoun "Orange" correctly ?


RoGarf

lingot plz


yaswanth001

There you go! Can you help me remember a tough Deutsch word along with it's gender? :p


GeritaIsBa

Why does it say The man eats 1 orange?


Abster_1911

eine can mean one or a/an


LawrenceDa807648

If the answer is ONE orange, then the German should say "Der mann isst einmal orange." The man eats an orange is correct in English, not ONE orange.


Kingslayer_MMD

I'm really confused about the pronunciation of "Orange". Is the "e" at the end of this word silent or not? It is pronounced in this example, but in some other cases, like in the dictionary, it is not: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/orange-Noun/01504dd8e9ed5e96be568302cb1ac709


krzaq2

It shouldn't accept Der Mann ist eine Orange, should it?


Harry540972

"The man eats an orange," is as correct as "The man is eating an orange." Yet, the first phrase was marked as wrong, and the second phrase was given as correct.


JakeTravelz

i put "Der mann ist eine orange" hahaha i was so confused xD i forgot about "Isst" LOL

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.