"Der Mann isst eine Orange."

Translation:The man is eating an orange.

3/9/2013, 1:20:06 AM

40 Comments


oiwei

the man eats an orange is correct. it is not correct to use "a orange"

3/15/2013, 7:39:04 AM

aristotellia

In english, a orange is gramatically incorrect. "a" is used for consonants and "an" is used for vowels. So, it's an orange.

6/1/2014, 1:51:59 PM

jtk2112

One of my pet peeves. It drives my crazy when someone uses, "an" instead of, "a" before horrific and historic. There are h-word exceptions; honest, honestly, honor and its' derivatives. I am by far no English scholar so.............

11/6/2014, 1:47:10 AM

NeilSheldo

Some people do not pronounce the "h" in horrific and historic, in which case, for them, it is "an". Some other people do pronounce the "h", but use "an" because theybthink it sounds more educated.

2/7/2015, 6:17:59 PM

RustyMaypole

And, of course, it means that they are really less educated.

1/2/2018, 12:18:14 PM

John923783

Momentarily I put "The man is an orange."

6/27/2015, 3:34:21 PM

Abster_1911

Me too. Is there a word in German for "is"? Because till now all exercises have me using the verb which includes the "is" in it.

Eg: Mann trinkt Wasser = Man is drinking water

So you see, there is no "is". Is this word non-existent in German?

10/28/2016, 12:39:53 PM

mettalogic

The German word for is is "ist" (Ich bin, du bist, er ist ... = I am, you are, he is...), so it's easy to misread Der Mann isst for Der Mann ist.

11/2/2016, 1:10:46 PM

Ashfaque305

'ist' and 'isst'!? much similarity. such wow.

1/2/2017, 4:30:39 PM

David774052

I think you can use ist. Im just starting of with this cursus but that is wat i remember from school.

3/16/2018, 6:35:51 PM

macentini

Why should I use "einen" in "Der Mann isst einen Apfel" and "eine" to "Der Mann isst eine Orange"??? HELP!

7/26/2013, 3:09:06 PM

somelieraki

As it has been already said, Apfel is masculine and Orange is feminine. They both are in Akkusativ form, but for the feminine, the nominativ and the akkusativ form are the same (eine). On the other hand, the Akkusativ form for maskulin (einen) is different from the nominativ (ein). Hope this helped!

4/15/2014, 8:44:56 AM

ericp2008

Firstly, it's very good for your realizing the accusative object, but the "Apfel" is the masculine word and the "Orange" is the feminine word, and so we must use "eine",not "einen".

11/13/2013, 7:59:08 AM

Levi

@macentini : It has to do with the declension. Look at the first table (Accusative row) on the following page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

7/26/2013, 5:47:22 PM

LawrenceDa807648

Because in this case, both einen Äpfel and eine Orange are both Accusative. Accusative makes only a change to masculine. Den and Einen. DIe and eine (feminine), Das and ein (neutral) , die and eine (plural).

12/23/2017, 11:01:39 PM

htcnryyl

Bisey sorcammm, ben almancayla birlikte ingilizceyi de ogrenebilir miyim buradan, ingilizceye gecsem geri dondugumde almancadaki ilerlermelerim durur mu?

7/3/2014, 3:33:46 PM

tunaozmeric

Hayır, herhangi birşey fark etmiyor.

1/14/2017, 3:43:44 PM

Leifenyat

Lol, I put "The man is an orange."

10/3/2017, 1:21:26 AM

erickjones

Orange begins with a vowel so the correct is "an", not "a". But maybe they have an exception for orange, I don't know.

7/16/2013, 1:41:50 AM

hemangchawla

Since orange is feminine, it remains eine orange in the accusative form as well as the nominative form. For apple though, which is masculine, you have to use einen. Both ein and einen translate to "a" or "an" as per "English rules".

5/29/2014, 11:38:05 AM

Cpt227

Best answer

9/12/2014, 2:36:13 AM

kharriford

Its not just anytime the word begins with a vowel. Its actually more important that the word begins with the phonetic vowel sound. Even words that begin with consonants can have 'an'

9/16/2013, 1:51:47 AM

SallyWard

Does 'isst' and 'ist' sound different when spoken, please? No criticism of Duolingo I am just interested.

8/11/2014, 4:23:50 PM

rzim005

No not really

9/3/2014, 3:57:37 AM

GeritaIsBa

Why does it say The man eats 1 orange?

7/5/2016, 12:17:46 AM

Abster_1911

eine can mean one or a/an

1/26/2017, 3:24:13 AM

chuoibeo

how to pronoun "Orange" correctly ?

6/26/2014, 4:33:40 AM

LawrenceDa807648

If the answer is ONE orange, then the German should say "Der mann isst einmal orange." The man eats an orange is correct in English, not ONE orange.

12/23/2017, 10:52:21 PM

LawrenceDa807648

How about the man drinks ONE water. LOL

12/23/2017, 10:54:34 PM

imacb
Plus

I get the difference between isst and ist, but every single time I see isst I still think "is" first. Makes German a bit more fun

8/26/2015, 2:37:01 AM

ViggaMarsaa

SAAAAAAME!! :D

6/1/2016, 7:17:16 PM

gunce1

I nearly wrote the man is an orange

11/22/2015, 5:02:42 PM

SallyWard

Don't worry - I wrote on a similar question "the woman is a fish" ! Maybe I was thinking about mermaids :)

1/25/2017, 6:55:27 PM

tunaozmeric

I thought it was "the man is an orange" after the "I am a banana" example.

1/14/2017, 3:43:11 PM

sophiealice123

I wrote the man Is an orange by accident

1/25/2017, 6:26:16 PM

df17

Why not be : Der Mann isst einen Orange ?

2/11/2014, 10:47:13 PM

somelieraki

Orange is feminine is German, so it is eine. The Akkusativ form is the same as the nominativ, so it is eine.

4/15/2014, 8:39:40 AM

primoz492

A instead of 1 should also be good

7/28/2015, 8:28:52 AM

GWCuBer

all the time i say the man is eating a orange it still makes it right

1/10/2014, 1:51:58 AM

somelieraki

Well, as far as I am concerned, we are trying to learn German here, not English! Of course it is not right, but our goal here is different...

4/15/2014, 8:40:48 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.