"Ellos no fueron a la escuela hoy."

Translation:They did not go to school today.

March 9, 2013

22 Comments


DaveSanders777

Why would "They were not at school today" work here?

September 26, 2013

swingophelia

See responses to Len_H further below for more clarity on this, in addition to what Thrillwaters states below.

December 1, 2013

dougconnah

It wouldn't work because "they were …" requires the "estar" conjugation, "estuvieron," instead of the "ser" conjugation.

April 3, 2014

Len_H

The answer to this should not be "they did not go to school today" rather "they were not at school today", thank you

April 24, 2013

mschwabnz

The sentence says 'a la escuela'- to school rather than 'en la escuela'- at school, that is why the verb meaning is 'to go' rather than 'to be'. Looking at the verb in isolation both meanings are possible but the preposition gives it away and only the verb ir makes sense.

April 28, 2013

markbooth

That being said, the two sentences do have the same meaning. I'm never quite sure whether that's a good reason to get DuoLingo to accept both...

January 10, 2014

itsmesd

Although the difference is subtle ( and really mean the same in English) if Duo accepted both we wouldn't have the opportunity to learn the difference. thank you mschwabnz for explaining the distinction. A lingot ro you.

April 5, 2014

Len_H

Thank you, this helps a lot.

April 28, 2013

BruceHoltb

If the verb is 'ir' then shouldn't 'van' be in the sentence somewhere?

October 15, 2013

Rickydito

BruceHoltb: No. "van" is present tense. This sentence is past tense; therefore, the past (preterite) of "ir" is "fueron" ("they went") ---- or in this case, "no fueron" = "they did not go".

October 16, 2013

Patti0

Estoy cansada. Mi cabeza esta llena.

February 2, 2018

_k8mc_

Also, perhaps more importantly, if the meaning were 'they were not at school' estar would be used instead of ser, because the state of being or not being at school is temporary. ie ellos no estuvieron en la escuela hoy. Fui/fuiste/fue etc. are mostly only used as was/were to describe characteristics (it was nice) or dead people (he was a teacher) - not locations.

August 26, 2013

lord_oddimag

surprise surprise, suddenly it's acceptable not to translate the article!

March 9, 2013

Rickydito

The use of articles is hard to comprehend for English speakers. Sometimes Spanish uses articles where English does not and vice versa. It isn't just that "suddenly it's acceptable". The article should be translated when it is correct to do so, and should not be translated when it is incorrect to do so. In this case ("la escuela), the article is used in Spanish but not in English.

September 2, 2013

rocko2012

If it does not destroy the meaning that is trying to be conveyed then it is probably safe to drop the article in the English. Most likely if "They did not go to the school today" they probably also did not go to another school either.

March 9, 2013

carcin1

Why is´´They did not go to the school today¨´wrong?

February 16, 2014

TedRamsden1

I believe that 'they were not at school today' should suffice.

June 27, 2018

chrissie631

What's wrong with 'didn’t '?

August 4, 2018

kelly713365

They didn´t go to school today is not accepted............

July 6, 2019

ShirleyJoa

My answer should be correct

September 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.