1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no fueron a la escuela…

"Ellos no fueron a la escuela hoy."

Translation:They did not go to school today.

March 9, 2013

22 Comments


DaveSanders777

Why would "They were not at school today" work here?


swingophelia

See responses to Len_H further below for more clarity on this, in addition to what Thrillwaters states below.


dougconnah

It wouldn't work because "they were …" requires the "estar" conjugation, "estuvieron," instead of the "ser" conjugation.


Len_H

The answer to this should not be "they did not go to school today" rather "they were not at school today", thank you


mschwabnz

The sentence says 'a la escuela'- to school rather than 'en la escuela'- at school, that is why the verb meaning is 'to go' rather than 'to be'. Looking at the verb in isolation both meanings are possible but the preposition gives it away and only the verb ir makes sense.


markbooth

That being said, the two sentences do have the same meaning. I'm never quite sure whether that's a good reason to get DuoLingo to accept both...


itsmesd

Although the difference is subtle ( and really mean the same in English) if Duo accepted both we wouldn't have the opportunity to learn the difference. thank you mschwabnz for explaining the distinction. A lingot ro you.


Len_H

Thank you, this helps a lot.


BruceHoltb

If the verb is 'ir' then shouldn't 'van' be in the sentence somewhere?


Rickydito

BruceHoltb: No. "van" is present tense. This sentence is past tense; therefore, the past (preterite) of "ir" is "fueron" ("they went") ---- or in this case, "no fueron" = "they did not go".


Patti0

Estoy cansada. Mi cabeza esta llena.


_k8mc_

Also, perhaps more importantly, if the meaning were 'they were not at school' estar would be used instead of ser, because the state of being or not being at school is temporary. ie ellos no estuvieron en la escuela hoy. Fui/fuiste/fue etc. are mostly only used as was/were to describe characteristics (it was nice) or dead people (he was a teacher) - not locations.


lord_oddimag

surprise surprise, suddenly it's acceptable not to translate the article!


Rickydito

The use of articles is hard to comprehend for English speakers. Sometimes Spanish uses articles where English does not and vice versa. It isn't just that "suddenly it's acceptable". The article should be translated when it is correct to do so, and should not be translated when it is incorrect to do so. In this case ("la escuela), the article is used in Spanish but not in English.


rocko2012

If it does not destroy the meaning that is trying to be conveyed then it is probably safe to drop the article in the English. Most likely if "They did not go to the school today" they probably also did not go to another school either.


carcin1

Why is´´They did not go to the school today¨´wrong?


TedRamsden1

I believe that 'they were not at school today' should suffice.


chrissie631

What's wrong with 'didn’t '?


ShirleyJoa

My answer should be correct


gazelt

In Spain at least ( I'm told by my daughter who lived there a year) if we are still in the time period (in this case "today") you would use the present perfect rather than the preterit: Ellos no han ido a la escuela hoy - they have not gone to school today. If it the time period was "yesterday" preterit would be correct. In Latin America however, it is acceptable to use preterit for both current time period and a period of time that is considered past. Note that being "in the time period" can be any length of time - this morning, this year, this lifetime, etc., vs. last month, last year ...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.