Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no fueron a la escuela hoy."

Translation:They did not go to school today.

5 years ago

20 Comments


DaveSanders777

Why would "They were not at school today" work here?

4 years ago

swingophelia

See responses to Len_H further below for more clarity on this, in addition to what Thrillwaters states below.

4 years ago

dougconnah

It wouldn't work because "they were …" requires the "estar" conjugation, "estuvieron," instead of the "ser" conjugation.

4 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

The answer to this should not be "they did not go to school today" rather "they were not at school today", thank you

5 years ago

mschwabnz

The sentence says 'a la escuela'- to school rather than 'en la escuela'- at school, that is why the verb meaning is 'to go' rather than 'to be'. Looking at the verb in isolation both meanings are possible but the preposition gives it away and only the verb ir makes sense.

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

That being said, the two sentences do have the same meaning. I'm never quite sure whether that's a good reason to get DuoLingo to accept both...

4 years ago

itsmesd

Although the difference is subtle ( and really mean the same in English) if Duo accepted both we wouldn't have the opportunity to learn the difference. thank you mschwabnz for explaining the distinction. A lingot ro you.

4 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

Thank you, this helps a lot.

5 years ago

BruceHoltb

If the verb is 'ir' then shouldn't 'van' be in the sentence somewhere?

4 years ago

Rickydito

BruceHoltb: No. "van" is present tense. This sentence is past tense; therefore, the past (preterite) of "ir" is "fueron" ("they went") ---- or in this case, "no fueron" = "they did not go".

4 years ago

Patti0

Estoy cansada. Mi cabeza esta llena.

6 months ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

Also, perhaps more importantly, if the meaning were 'they were not at school' estar would be used instead of ser, because the state of being or not being at school is temporary. ie ellos no estuvieron en la escuela hoy. Fui/fuiste/fue etc. are mostly only used as was/were to describe characteristics (it was nice) or dead people (he was a teacher) - not locations.

4 years ago

cgamiddo

surprise surprise, suddenly it's acceptable not to translate the article!

5 years ago

Rickydito

The use of articles is hard to comprehend for English speakers. Sometimes Spanish uses articles where English does not and vice versa. It isn't just that "suddenly it's acceptable". The article should be translated when it is correct to do so, and should not be translated when it is incorrect to do so. In this case ("la escuela), the article is used in Spanish but not in English.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If it does not destroy the meaning that is trying to be conveyed then it is probably safe to drop the article in the English. Most likely if "They did not go to the school today" they probably also did not go to another school either.

5 years ago

carcin1

Why is´´They did not go to the school today¨´wrong?

4 years ago

GaryRamsden1

I believe that 'they were not at school today' should suffice.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Today implies the use of present perfect, because we are referring to a non-finished period of time, even when the action is already finished, so a more correct sentence would be: They have not gone to school today or They have not been to school today.

1 month ago

chrissie631

What's wrong with 'didn’t '?

2 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The problem is that "today" is a present time object and "didn't go" is simple past.

2 weeks ago