1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Normalmente desayuno aquí."

"Normalmente desayuno aquí."

Translation:I eat breakfast here normally.

March 9, 2013

17 Comments


vbeaty

Why can't I use breakfast as a verb in English? Too archaic? "I breakfast here normally"


Kenton.Harsh

You can. It's perfectly grammatical. It's a verb in Ameican English, but not very commonly used. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/breakfast


kristibennett

NVM. Google translate is an amazing thing.


kristibennett

ok so the term is "to break the fast" right? so what is the unconjugated verb?


FLchick

@kristibennett Desayunar. Spanishdict has it as a gerund which means nothing to me. I was not very good in school at "parsing" sentences. Luckily, I can use words without having to know what part of speech they are.


FLchick

1/10/2014 This discussion helped me. I thought of breakfast as a meal (noun). Now I understand that it is also a verb (yo) desayuno. Thanks contributors.


TwoWholeWorms

Should "I normally breakfast here" and "Normally, I breakfast here" also be valid? I mean, it's not used much any more, but it would seem to me to be a correct translation.


SusieY

I agree so I've reported this via the "Report a Problem". It's a very effective way to make changes that add to our sum of knowledge.


denversusan

oh, breakfast can be a verb????


groomer2

where is the yo como I only saw breakfast here normally. if desayuno is another way of saying i eat breakfast, I suppose that desayunomos would mean we eat breakfast yes or no


vikukunta

Isn't "I have MY breakfast" used in English? it is not accepted


FLchick

@vikukunta "Have" would need some form of the verb tenir (examples: tengo, tienes, etc.). I hope this is of help.


rebotica

to breakfast is an acceptable verb


maggiedoc

To breakfast is a contraction of "to break fast ie to break our overnight fast. It is correct English.


Paulalock

"I eat breakfast here normally" to me sounds as though I eat my breakfast in a normal manner - not the same as usually!


tovayar22

How do you say in Spanish: You eat breakfast? Or he eats breakfast?


JT_____11

TYPOs....so annoying

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.