1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "These are horses."

"These are horses."

Translation:Das sind Pferde.

August 7, 2017

29 Comments


qqqW5N

why is 'das sind' right? I thought das is for the singular form


mizinamo

We use neuter singular forms das or dies to introduce something new to the conversation, regardless of the gender or number of the thing(s) you are introducing.

The verb has to match the number, though -- so you can have das sind... if the things are you introducing are multiple things.


SCKRN

Dies or die? Which one of them also work for plural?


mizinamo

When you are introducing something new to the conversation, you use neuter singular terms: das or dies.

This is true regardless of the gender of the new item(s) or even of how many there are -- so dies sind could be "this is" or "these are".

die sind would be something like "these ones are" -- referring not to something new but to a subset of things that you had already spoken about and where you know what kind of noun you are referring to.

For example, if you had spoken about a specific group of animals and now wanted to focus on a particular subset of them and say that "these ones (= these animals) are horses", you could say Diese/Die (= diese Tiere/die Tiere) sind Pferde.


Walt1965

'diese sind Pferde' is marked wrong ...


mizinamo

'diese sind Pferde' is marked wrong ...

Indeed.

Since here you're talking about "these" (new things) and not "these ones" (out of a group of previously-discussed things).


Walt1965

A subtle point I had not appreciated, for which thanks - but my given answer is not wrong, since we have no other context for the statement; the horses might have been mentioned before this statement ...


Villgefortz

This one's bugged. Keeps telling me my answet is wrong even though it says the correct answer is what I chose. Just keeps saying incorrect.


mg201106

Same thing is happening to me


DonFuchs1

That has happened to me many times also. Dulingo fix it please


Kornellier

Why not "Dies sind Pferde"?


quis_lib_duo

That works, too. It might be less often used, though.


Adi615

Duo told me that that was the correct answer too. But why don't you used "diese"?


mizinamo

Please see my responses to qqqW5N, SCKRN, and YoussefLeo.

Please read existing comments before re-asking a question that has been asked - and answered - before.


YoussefLeo

Why not Diese? It's correcting me to write "dies" but isn't "dies" neuter?


mizinamo

Yes, dies is neuter singular -- that is the form we use to introduce something new, regardless of the gender and number of thing(s) that we are introducing.

Dies ist ein Hund. (masculine), Dies ist eine Katze. (feminine), Dies ist ein Pferd. (neuter), Dies sind Tiere. (plural)

Similarly with Das ist ein Hund. Das ist eine Katze. Das ist ein Pferd. Das sind Tiere.


ratcoder

Sie sind Pferde, is it right or wrong?


mizinamo

A correct German sentence, but not a correct translation of the English one.

You wrote "They are horses" rather than "These are horses" -- you used a personal pronoun (referring back to something previously mentioned) rather than a demonstrative pronoun (which can introduce something new).


ratcoder

Ok, I understand that, but how to understand what does das means das means -> the (for neuter gender) , das also means -> that or this depending on context and now das can also mean -> these, this is so confusing, how will I know what is das supposed to mean?


mizinamo

Context and practice.

"that" in English also has several meanings (e.g. the two different ones in "He said that that horse is fast").

When das is before a noun, it can mean either "the" or "that" -- you can hear the difference in speech (das is stressed when it means "that" but not when it means "the") but you can't see it in writing; then only context can help. (On Duolingo, typically both translations will be acceptable.)

In a context such as Das ist..., it's "that is...", while Das sind ... means "those are ...". (Or Das ist ... = this is ...; Das sind ... = these are ...; since German doesn't distinguish between "that" and "this" so strongly -- but if in doubt, stick to "that" and "those" respectively, choosing between those two depending on the verb and the subject.)


ratcoder

Ok thank you this clarifies things a bit, have a lingot.


gabriele.tscha

Es gibt Pferde. --> Why is that not correct?


mizinamo

The English sentence here says "TheSe are horses", not "TheRe are horses".


mcgrewrich

What is wrong with "Diese sind Pferde" as the translation of "These are horses"? I tried that and it told me to use Das instead of Diese.


mizinamo

What is wrong with "Diese sind Pferde" as the translation of "These are horses"?

That it's not a translation of that sentence. It means "These ones are horses" -- i.e. referring to a particular sub-group of a specific group you had been discussing before.

If you are introducing a new topic by "pointing" to it with "this, that, these, those", use neuter singular in German: Dies sind Pferde.


millylj

why does 'sie haben Pferd' = they have horses (in the previous question), but in this case it has to be Pferde?


mizinamo

sie haben Pferd is not correct.

They have horses = Sie haben Pferde.

Do you have a screenshot of Duolingo teaching or requiring the incorrect sie haben Pferd?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.