"These are horses."

Translation:Das sind Pferde.

August 7, 2017

23 Comments


qqqW5N

why is 'das sind' right? I thought das is for the singular form

October 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

We use neuter singular forms das or dies to introduce something new to the conversation, regardless of the gender or number of the thing(s) you are introducing.

The verb has to match the number, though -- so you can have das sind... if the things are you introducing are multiple things.

October 16, 2017

DonFuchs1

Oh brother.

September 15, 2018

Villgefortz

This one's bugged. Keeps telling me my answet is wrong even though it says the correct answer is what I chose. Just keeps saying incorrect.

October 3, 2017

mg201106

Same thing is happening to me

October 4, 2017

DonFuchs1

That has happened to me many times also. Dulingo fix it please

September 15, 2018

Kornellier

Why not "Dies sind Pferde"?

August 7, 2017

quis_lib_duo

That works, too. It might be less often used, though.

August 7, 2017

Adi615

Duo told me that that was the correct answer too. But why don't you used "diese"?

September 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Please see my responses to qqqW5N, SCKRN, and YoussefLeo.

Please read existing comments before re-asking a question that has been asked - and answered - before.

September 3, 2018

James6204

Dude...

December 15, 2018

SCKRN

Dies or die? Which one of them also work for plural?

September 17, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

When you are introducing something new to the conversation, you use neuter singular terms: das or dies.

This is true regardless of the gender of the new item(s) or even of how many there are -- so dies sind could be "this is" or "these are".

die sind would be something like "these ones are" -- referring not to something new but to a subset of things that you had already spoken about and where you know what kind of noun you are referring to.

For example, if you had spoken about a specific group of animals and now wanted to focus on a particular subset of them and say that "these ones (= these animals) are horses", you could say Diese/Die (= diese Tiere/die Tiere) sind Pferde.

September 17, 2017

YoussefLeo

Why not Diese? It's correcting me to write "dies" but isn't "dies" neuter?

August 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, dies is neuter singular -- that is the form we use to introduce something new, regardless of the gender and number of thing(s) that we are introducing.

Dies ist ein Hund. (masculine), Dies ist eine Katze. (feminine), Dies ist ein Pferd. (neuter), Dies sind Tiere. (plural)

Similarly with Das ist ein Hund. Das ist eine Katze. Das ist ein Pferd. Das sind Tiere.

August 25, 2018

ratcoder

Sie sind Pferde, is it right or wrong?

June 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

A correct German sentence, but not a correct translation of the English one.

You wrote "They are horses" rather than "These are horses" -- you used a personal pronoun (referring back to something previously mentioned) rather than a demonstrative pronoun (which can introduce something new).

June 27, 2018

ratcoder

Ok, I understand that, but how to understand what does das means das means -> the (for neuter gender) , das also means -> that or this depending on context and now das can also mean -> these, this is so confusing, how will I know what is das supposed to mean?

June 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Context and practice.

"that" in English also has several meanings (e.g. the two different ones in "He said that that horse is fast").

When das is before a noun, it can mean either "the" or "that" -- you can hear the difference in speech (das is stressed when it means "that" but not when it means "the") but you can't see it in writing; then only context can help. (On Duolingo, typically both translations will be acceptable.)

In a context such as Das ist..., it's "that is...", while Das sind ... means "those are ...". (Or Das ist ... = this is ...; Das sind ... = these are ...; since German doesn't distinguish between "that" and "this" so strongly -- but if in doubt, stick to "that" and "those" respectively, choosing between those two depending on the verb and the subject.)

June 27, 2018

ratcoder

Ok thank you this clarifies things a bit, have a lingot.

June 27, 2018

DonFuchs1

What is the big deal if I forgot to use the e

September 15, 2018

gabriele.tscha

Es gibt Pferde. --> Why is that not correct?

November 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The English sentence here says "TheSe are horses", not "TheRe are horses".

November 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.