1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zwischen dir und mir ist ein…

"Zwischen dir und mir ist eine Wand."

Translation:There is a wall between you and me.

August 7, 2017

45 Comments


Andrea975172

"There is a wall next you and me"? Zwischen means "between" as far as I'm aware, not "next to".


dbayly

Came to say the same thing. but it seems that "Zwischen (x) und (y) " means between (x) and (y)

http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=zwischen+der+und+mir+&source=auto

I say seems because I have nothing definitive. Seems to be another idiom that appears from noehere


AnnaLak1

comeooon, between you and I is not acceptable, just me?


SeanMay4

"A wall is between you and me" was marked wrong. I agree it's not the first thing a native speaker would say, but it's not exactly wrong and seems to be a direct translation.


alexiuscomnenus

I'm a native speaker and I think it's fine


bobafett131

"This is great. Just you, me, and this brick wall you built between us." - SpongeBob to Squidward


Briancrichardson

There is a wall between you and me seems like a better translation.


CapnDoug

I translated it fairly directly as "Between you and me is a wall" but I agree your answer sounds way better, and makes a whole lot more sense than what is suggested. "There is a wall next you and me." Doesn't even make any sense.


Lobsterism

Is this from A Midsummer Night's Dream?


tortugacansada

And is it something metaphorical here?


Berry_Juice

A nice description of West and East Germany.


Froboz99

"Between you and I there is a wall" was not accepted, wanted "Between you and me there is a wall".

This might be an exemption to the rule, but usually in English it's "you and I" not "you and me".


mizinamo

Whether it's "you and I" or "you and me" depends on the role that phrase plays in a sentence (e.g. subject, object, etc.).

For example, "I saw Paul" (I = subject) and also "You and I saw Paul" (you and I = subject).

But "Paul saw me" (me = object) and also "Paul saw and me" (you and me = object).

Here, you have "between" in front of it, which is a preposition, and prepositions generally take the objective case in English (e.g. "for me, with me, at me, to me" and not "for I, with I, at I, to I"). And so it's also "between you and me" in the objective case, not "between you and I".


J.C.Fink

In English it's "you and I" when it is the subject - "You and I" are both studying German. It is "you and me" when that phrase is a direct object - "He saw you and me" - or an indirect object - "Linda gave you and me a box of chocolates" - or the phrase is the object of a preposition - "With you and me", "for you and me", "between you and me".


Skrettnation

I said "A wall is between you and me" and was marked incorrect. Is there any grammatical reason for this?


LynneMarti3

I, too, wonder why " A wall is between you and me" is not accepted. Always appreciate the attention and help!


adolf618982

There is a wall between you and i shouod have been accepted


amitverma498898

I translated it directly as "between you and me there is a wall" and got it correct. The better translation is ofcourse "There is a wall between you and me". My query is in case we originally had to translate the better version from English-German, how would we know we need to start the sentence with "Zwischen". Is there a rule to it?


Cyberchipz

I would agree that as far as translating idioms goes, "There is a wall between you and me." is more accurate; however, that said, it is not a direct translation. And, no there is no rule, except to look at the sentence, in this case, and see that it is written thus. Regarding translation of the idiom. Your translation should also have been marked correct! IMHO! IOW, they're both right.


VeraGongli

Isn't ' me and you' the same as ' you and me' ?


mizinamo

Isn't ' me and you' the same as ' you and me' ?

No, it is not.


ArgentWago

Could you explain why?


Susan799085

Two reasons. One is the order of the German sentence puts the "you" first. And secondly, in English it's considered "more polite" to put yourself last in the order. But that doesn't seem to be a firm rule in grammar. So if you were originating the sentence yourself you could probably choose.

This reminds me a a lengthy discussion in the Spanish forum about whether "señores y señoras" should be translated as "gentlemen and ladies" (as written) or as "ladies and gentlemen" as we usually say in English. Discussion got quite heated!


MitchellDe201488

Interesting. Duo does encourage reordering the sentence for a more natural translation. Though "me and you" and "you and me" are both really natural, so why not preserve the word order?


olena984897

Im not native English speaker. However next you seems weird... i wad looking for 'between'


Hana.Banana

Why is not used einer, the dativ form of eine? since zwischen triggers the dativ case?


mizinamo

zwischen only refers to the dir and mir.

The eine Wand is not part of the prepositional phrase zwischen dir und mir -- the case effect of a preposition do not last until the end of a sentence, but only affect the noun(s) connected to it.

eine Wand here is in the nominative case because it's the subject of the verb ist.


Huy_Ngo

Zwischen uns die Wände.


gpbrent

Zwischen uns das Meer.


sylver12417

Between you and me is a wall. --- was accepted


vistadrive

Why does the German use the dative case "dir" and "mir" in this sentence, rather than "dich" and "mich"?


gpbrent

When describing something that is happening at a location (but not moving to/from that location), the location takes the dative. For instance, "the cat is under the table" would be "unter dem Tisch". Here, "zwischen dir und mir" is the location, so "dir" & "mir" both take the dative.


vistadrive

Thanks for that great explanation.


Cyberchipz

Jokingly... yes happening but not moving.... so what is really happening here? ;-)


Heruende

Warum dir und mir Und nicht du und mich, oder dich und mich?


mizinamo

zwischen is one of those prepositions that can take either the dative or the accusative case -- dative when it indicates location and accusative when it indicates the destination of motion.

(e.g. auf dem Tisch = on the table versus auf den Tisch = onto the table; im Zimmer = in the room versus ins Zimmer = into the room).

The wall "is" between you and me -- that's not a verb of motion. So you need the dative case, as you're indicating a location: zwischen dir und mir.

zwischen dich und mich would be something like "to a position between the two of us".

And du und mich can never be correct: two things joined by und always have to be in the same case.


Cyberchipz

If I hadn't been typing it from German, I would never have translated this thus from English...
But, if it had been written in english, "Between you and me is a wall." I would have translated it properly, and would have also recognized the idiom! FWIW


prash0703

Zwischen dir und mir ist eine Wand.

Yes, it is dative for you and me. The zwischen A & B part makes neither the subject of the sentence. If we change it so that you or I am the subject of the sentence, would my sentences below make sense?

Du bist zwischen der Wand und mir // you are between me and the wall

Ich bin zwischen dir und der Wand // i am between you and the wall

Also, if the sentence is to be truncated to the phrase 'Between you and me', does the translation Zwischen dir und mir still hold?


hexafication

That feeling when you are practically correct but you swapped the words before and after the "and". Does it matter in this context?


ArgentWago

Why can't the word order be 'me and you' instead of 'you and me' is there a rule? Just curious.


MohammadSakhaee

Why not " Es gibt ... "


mizinamo

Why not " Es gibt ... "

es gibt is generally more for permanent existence in a particular place, e.g. "there is a church behind our house" or "there is a lake in the middle of the town".

Temporary existence (a book on a table, a wall between us, ...) generally uses ist.


DT92024

If the sentence is metaphorical, wouldn't one say "Es gibt eine Wand/Mauer zwischen dir und mir""

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.