"Zwischen dir und mir ist eine Wand."

Translation:There is a wall between you and me.

August 7, 2017

46 Comments


Andrea975172

"There is a wall next you and me"? Zwischen means "between" as far as I'm aware, not "next to".

August 7, 2017

dbayly

Came to say the same thing. but it seems that "Zwischen (x) und (y) " means between (x) and (y)

http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=zwischen+der+und+mir+&source=auto

I say seems because I have nothing definitive. Seems to be another idiom that appears from noehere

September 17, 2017

AnnaLak1

comeooon, between you and I is not acceptable, just me?

February 19, 2018

yaz150317

Between you and I , I do believe between you and me is not correct nor is it comfortable so I agree with you on this one! and one would certainly not say between her and me ! Wrong ?' Ja wohl ! Achtung !

August 26, 2018

J.C.Fink

Between you and me, the object of a proposition in English must be in the objective case, "me" in this case, not a nominative case, "I". Between you and I is as wrong as saying Me sees the book.

September 28, 2018

HillaryGle

In proper english grammar it's you and I. Period

February 22, 2019

mizinamo

"You and I will go to the dance" -- yes.

But "That man saw you and I"? Surely not. Similarly not "between you and I".

February 22, 2019

gpbrent

In English, "There is a wall behind me" is correct, not "there is a wall behind I".

So it should be easy to understand why the correct English is "there is a wall behind you and me", not "...behind you and I". The "me" doesn't change to nominative just because the sentence now has a second object.

From there, it should be easy to see why the correct English is "There is a wall between you and me", not "between you and I".

February 22, 2019

SeanMay4

"A wall is between you and me" was marked wrong. I agree it's not the first thing a native speaker would say, but it's not exactly wrong and seems to be a direct translation.

January 12, 2018

alexiuscomnenus

I'm a native speaker and I think it's fine

November 27, 2018

Briancrichardson

There is a wall between you and me seems like a better translation.

November 4, 2017

CapnDoug

I translated it fairly directly as "Between you and me is a wall" but I agree your answer sounds way better, and makes a whole lot more sense than what is suggested. "There is a wall next you and me." Doesn't even make any sense.

December 14, 2017

bobafett131

"This is great. Just you, me, and this brick wall you built between us." - SpongeBob to Squidward

February 19, 2018

Berry_Juice

A nice description of West and East Germany.

January 27, 2018

J.C.Fink

Not any more.

November 19, 2018

Froboz99

"Between you and I there is a wall" was not accepted, wanted "Between you and me there is a wall".

This might be an exemption to the rule, but usually in English it's "you and I" not "you and me".

February 7, 2018

mizinamo

Whether it's "you and I" or "you and me" depends on the role that phrase plays in a sentence (e.g. subject, object, etc.).

For example, "I saw Paul" (I = subject) and also "You and I saw Paul" (you and I = subject).

But "Paul saw me" (me = object) and also "Paul saw and me" (you and me = object).

Here, you have "between" in front of it, which is a preposition, and prepositions generally take the objective case in English (e.g. "for me, with me, at me, to me" and not "for I, with I, at I, to I"). And so it's also "between you and me" in the objective case, not "between you and I".

February 7, 2018

J.C.Fink

In English it's "you and I" when it is the subject - "You and I" are both studying German. It is "you and me" when that phrase is a direct object - "He saw you and me" - or an indirect object - "Linda gave you and me a box of chocolates" - or the phrase is the object of a preposition - "With you and me", "for you and me", "between you and me".

September 28, 2018

Lobsterism

Is this from A Midsummer Night's Dream?

December 14, 2017

tortugacansada

And is it something metaphorical here?

January 21, 2018

Skrettnation

I said "A wall is between you and me" and was marked incorrect. Is there any grammatical reason for this?

February 19, 2018

LynneMarti3

I, too, wonder why " A wall is between you and me" is not accepted. Always appreciate the attention and help!

February 20, 2018

amitverma498898

I translated it directly as "between you and me there is a wall" and got it correct. The better translation is ofcourse "There is a wall between you and me". My query is in case we originally had to translate the better version from English-German, how would we know we need to start the sentence with "Zwischen". Is there a rule to it?

February 21, 2019

olena984897

Im not native English speaker. However next you seems weird... i wad looking for 'between'

October 19, 2017

Hana.Banana

Why is not used einer, the dativ form of eine? since zwischen triggers the dativ case?

December 28, 2017

mizinamo

zwischen only refers to the dir and mir.

The eine Wand is not part of the prepositional phrase zwischen dir und mir -- the case effect of a preposition do not last until the end of a sentence, but only affect the noun(s) connected to it.

eine Wand here is in the nominative case because it's the subject of the verb ist.

February 15, 2018

shetlandlass

There is movement from one side of the wall to another side of the wall. Think 'two locations = accusative'. Zwischen is a 2-way preposition. Since there is movement from x (you) to y (me), Zwischen is used here as an accusative preposition. Die Wand becomes eine Wand in the accusative.

January 16, 2018

Tawnyfrogmouth

My question too. Thanks for the answer. Sometimes it is hard to determine what constitutes a "movement". This phrase can be used as an idiom to denote an emotional barrier rather than a real wall hence my confusion.

January 20, 2018

whyler

i am confused here, if the case is accusative then why is mir and dir used instead of mich and dich?

February 15, 2018

mizinamo

It was simply wrong.

eine Wand is not in the accusative case; it's in the nominative case, because it's the object of the verb ist.

zwischen is a 2-way preposition (dative for location, accusative for destination of movement), and since this sentence talks about the location of the wall, zwischen takes the dative case here, thus the dative forms dir and mir.

February 15, 2018

whyler

thanks! that was very clear and helpful :)

February 15, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Zwischen uns die Wände.

January 22, 2018

gpbrent

Zwischen uns das Meer.

November 19, 2018

sylver12417

Between you and me is a wall. --- was accepted

November 19, 2018

adolf618982

There is a wall between you and i shouod have been accepted

January 3, 2019

vistadrive

Why does the German use the dative case "dir" and "mir" in this sentence, rather than "dich" and "mich"?

March 18, 2019

gpbrent

When describing something that is happening at a location (but not moving to/from that location), the location takes the dative. For instance, "the cat is under the table" would be "unter dem Tisch". Here, "zwischen dir und mir" is the location, so "dir" & "mir" both take the dative.

March 18, 2019

vistadrive

Thanks for that great explanation.

March 19, 2019

VeraGongli

Isn't ' me and you' the same as ' you and me' ?

May 11, 2019

mizinamo

Isn't ' me and you' the same as ' you and me' ?

No, it is not.

May 11, 2019

Heruende

Warum dir und mir Und nicht du und mich, oder dich und mich?

June 19, 2019

mizinamo

zwischen is one of those prepositions that can take either the dative or the accusative case -- dative when it indicates location and accusative when it indicates the destination of motion.

(e.g. auf dem Tisch = on the table versus auf den Tisch = onto the table; im Zimmer = in the room versus ins Zimmer = into the room).

The wall "is" between you and me -- that's not a verb of motion. So you need the dative case, as you're indicating a location: zwischen dir und mir.

zwischen dich und mich would be something like "to a position between the two of us".

And du und mich can never be correct: two things joined by und always have to be in the same case.

June 19, 2019

WilliamNicoll

"There is a wall between you and I" is a perfectly good way of saying this nowadays in English and should be accepted

December 30, 2017

SeanMay4

No, it isn't. Whenever you're unsure about whether to use "I" or "me", just take out the "you" element. Well, "There is a wall between I" doesn't work; "There is a wall next to I" is a better example of why "you and I" is not right in this sentence.

January 12, 2018

David-JB

"There is a wall between you and I" may be somewhat normalized in American English, but that doesn't make it any less grammatically incorrect.

February 11, 2018

2GreyCats

No, it shouldn’t be accepted. It’s an error.

February 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.