1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Nos da, Mr Lingo."

"Nos da, Mr Lingo."

Translation:Good night, Mr Lingo.

August 7, 2017

9 Comments


DarrellOwe2

Should "Good evening, Mr. Lingo" be an appropriate response, Welsh speakers?


rmcode
Mod

Good evening is 'noswaith dda'


1e7nx0WG

Why is this "Nos da" rather than "Nos dda" when "Nos" is a feminine noun and adjectives describing feminine nouns should take soft mutation?


ibisc

Nos da is an exception to the general rule.


Malco989478

I wrote "Mistar Lingo" and I have seen Mistar before, but wrong apparently!


1e7nx0WG

Mister is usually abbreviated to Mr., and rarely, or even never, spelt out when the sentence is addressing somebody by name, as in Mr. Lingo. I've never in my life seen Mistar.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.