"Classical but efficacious"

Translation:Classique mais efficace

March 9, 2013

20 Comments


maverickpl

Efficacious isn't commonly used in English. Effective is also accepted.

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

What about: efficient?

March 9, 2013

markandrew

they both work

September 29, 2013

michael.richters

Efficient and effective are not synonyms, though they often go together. Something is effective if it does what is intended to do, particularly if it does it very well. Efficiency is about minimizing some sort of required resource(s) (effort, energy, time, raw material). A fire truck might be an effective means of getting to work, but it would by no means be efficient.

Does efficace encompass both meanings, or just the one?

April 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Efficace is primarily used to qualify something that was done (very) well.

Efficacité (fem) both means efficacy and efficiency: efficacité énergétique, coût-efficacité (cost effectiveness)...

Efficient/Efficience (fem) correspond to efficient/efficiency but are more rarely used, mainly by some professions: "améliorer l'efficience opérationnelle et de réduire les charges d'exploitation" = improve operational efficiencies and decrease operational costs).

Effectif/ve = actual

April 18, 2014

PeanutShell

Totally agree, I had to look it up in the dictionary to see what it meant :)

September 24, 2014

aknoror

Amazing! I'm American, but didn't even know the word efficacious! Guess I'm learning English while trying to get better at French, although I will never use the work efficacious...

October 9, 2013

markandrew

Ok, I suppose really it should be Old-fashioned but effective

October 9, 2013

WongFelix

Ha, I'm also American and had to look up "efficacious" in the dictionary too!

February 26, 2014

MrHazard

Efficacious. A trenchant word. Should be used more often. :)

July 20, 2014

michael.richters

"Efficacious" is quite unusual, but I find the use of the word "classical" to be the real problem here. Perhaps this is a Britticism, but in American English, we generally reserve the word "classical" for a genre of music or a period in Greco-Roman history. Yes, one could say, "classical, but effective" if one really wanted to calm the crying baby with some Pink Floyd, but she only likes Mozart, but it's much more likely that we're talking in a more general sense about a time-honored technique that unexpectedly works as well as a new one: "Wow! She cut that long grass with the scythe faster than the guy with the string trimmer!" — "Classic, but effective."

April 17, 2014

markandrew

Actually, I think the word "classique" can have the connotation of "old-fashioned".

December 31, 2014

batyfrog

What on earth is 'efficacious'?

March 4, 2014

markandrew

It's an old-fashioned way to say "effective". It has been making a tiny come-back though.

March 4, 2014

ugZN

Why not classic?

April 30, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

I think that's what's meant--or traditional (with which classic can overlap).

July 23, 2014

ianrobertshaw61

Lilly the pink medicinal compound song from the sixties

March 16, 2014

mlindal

I'd have to agree that the better more common word would be "effective"

December 2, 2014

Sitesurf

I am not sure about that.

  • "effective" basically means that it works = opérationnel (more rarely "effectif")
  • "efficient" means that it works well = efficace
December 2, 2014

mlindal

Efficient is fine, but as an english speaker, "efficacious" would be a very rarely used word.

December 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.