1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È uno scrittore."

"È uno scrittore."

Translation:He is a writer.

March 9, 2013

12 Comments


AmericanLies

Why uno? Is it not 'un'?


AlbertToma5

Because scrittore goes with lo, not il.


gjcdeluxe

I'm going to guess that it's a verbal flow thing, required because scrittore starts with s+consonant (a bit like how in English we arbitrarily change "a" to "an" when it precedes a vowel). Testing this out in Google Translate with "lo" words other than scrittore (such as schermo, zio, studente, squalo), "uno" seems to be used for all of these.


zapwai

"It's a writer!"


Amerath

I don't think "It's a writer" is correct. As it is a profession it would always be related to a person (gender) and because it is "uno" then the answer should be "He is a writer.". Hope that helps.


xyphax

hmm. Should duo also remove the sentence
la scimmia legge un giornale
While I agree 'it writes ...' would rarely be used in spoken English, it is a sentence that could be expressed by someone for some reason, perhaps even irony. I favor duo accepting any reasonable translation and including as many possible translations as acceptible as they can, so people don't lose their hearts for thinking about and exploring the possibilities in translation. Exploring the boundaries of the learning space is itself a learning technique for some people.


marziotta

If you find mistakes, or possible alternative solutions, and you are sure they should be accepted, please report them. Thanks.


GeraldTay

Is "È un scrittore" acceptable in this case? And if yes, is one preferred over the other and why?


diania

È means "is", so it doesn't indicate a personal pronoun. Should accept "It/He is a writer". I have reported it.


FonceDrake

Should it also accept She is a writer??


JHeaven

Italian has separate nouns for female writers and male writers: scrittrice (feminine) and scrittore (masculine)


RosevonTexas

Could "scrittore" possibly refer to a secretary, either the person or the desk?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.