"È uno scrittore."

Translation:He is a writer.

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


zapwai

"It's a writer!"

March 9, 2013

marziotta

If you find mistakes, or possible alternative solutions, and you are sure they should be accepted, please report them. Thanks.

March 9, 2013

Amerath

I don't think "It's a writer" is correct. As it is a profession it would always be related to a person (gender) and because it is "uno" then the answer should be "He is a writer.". Hope that helps.

May 10, 2013

xyphax

hmm. Should duo also remove the sentence
la scimmia legge un giornale
While I agree 'it writes ...' would rarely be used in spoken English, it is a sentence that could be expressed by someone for some reason, perhaps even irony. I favor duo accepting any reasonable translation and including as many possible translations as acceptible as they can, so people don't lose their hearts for thinking about and exploring the possibilities in translation. Exploring the boundaries of the learning space is itself a learning technique for some people.

April 17, 2014

GeraldTay

Is "È un scrittore" acceptable in this case? And if yes, is one preferred over the other and why?

December 16, 2015

FonceDrake

Should it also accept She is a writer??

July 26, 2016

JHeaven

Italian has separate nouns for female writers and male writers: scrittrice (feminine) and scrittore (masculine)

May 31, 2017

diania

È means "is", so it doesn't indicate a personal pronoun. Should accept "It/He is a writer". I have reported it.

August 1, 2014

RosevonTexas

Could "scrittore" possibly refer to a secretary, either the person or the desk?

September 13, 2018

Solivagance

Why uno? Is it not 'un'?

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.