1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È uno scrittore."

"È uno scrittore."

Translation:He is a writer.

March 9, 2013

16 Comments


AmericanLies

Why uno? Is it not 'un'?


gjcdeluxe

I'm going to guess that it's a verbal flow thing, required because scrittore starts with s+consonant (a bit like how in English we arbitrarily change "a" to "an" when it precedes a vowel). Testing this out in Google Translate with "lo" words other than scrittore (such as schermo, zio, studente, squalo), "uno" seems to be used for all of these.


zapwai

"It's a writer!"


Amerath

I don't think "It's a writer" is correct. As it is a profession it would always be related to a person (gender) and because it is "uno" then the answer should be "He is a writer.". Hope that helps.


xyphax

hmm. Should duo also remove the sentence
la scimmia legge un giornale
While I agree 'it writes ...' would rarely be used in spoken English, it is a sentence that could be expressed by someone for some reason, perhaps even irony. I favor duo accepting any reasonable translation and including as many possible translations as acceptible as they can, so people don't lose their hearts for thinking about and exploring the possibilities in translation. Exploring the boundaries of the learning space is itself a learning technique for some people.


mowog

I agree,but not in this case, since uno implies male, I think he is correct not it. Assuming that the male hasn't been neuterred.


xyphax

uno is used because scrittore is masc.


Rafforza

Imagine a game show that draws cards from a hat. One card says 'tre scrittori', another 'due scrittori', and another 'uno scrittore'. When the host draws the card: 'è uno scrittore'


marziotta

If you find mistakes, or possible alternative solutions, and you are sure they should be accepted, please report them. Thanks.


GeraldTay

Is "È un scrittore" acceptable in this case? And if yes, is one preferred over the other and why?


FonceDrake

Should it also accept She is a writer??


JHeaven

Italian has separate nouns for female writers and male writers: scrittrice (feminine) and scrittore (masculine)


diania

È means "is", so it doesn't indicate a personal pronoun. Should accept "It/He is a writer". I have reported it.


RosevonTexas

Could "scrittore" possibly refer to a secretary, either the person or the desk?


Hawkeye704976

È un scrittore? Is he a writer? È uno scrittore? Is it one writer? Duo is wrong on this one.


Jeffrey582195

Un is used for other masculine nouns such as policeman or plumber. So why uno scrittore?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.