"Taoba sȳz gerpe ipradas se kirine issa."

Translation:The boy eats the good fruit and is happy.

August 8, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adamedge

I'm still not sure about the difference between Gerpa, Gerpi, Gerpe and Gerp(ii)


Bergkvist84

Gerpa and Gerpe are singular, Gerpi and Gerpī are plural - nominative and accusative, respectively :)


diegoflauta

Could "Taoba syyz gerpe ipradas" also mean "The GOOD BOY eats the fruit"?


BrunoSenra

Yes, but given the ambiguity the default is to consider the adjective to be modifying the noun after it rather than before.


Rmf3Qrpf

When is gerpi to be understood as 'fruit' and when is it supposed to be understood as 'pieces of fruit'?

I wrote "The boy eats good pieces fruit and is happy." and it was not accepted. And in a previous exercise I translated "gerpi" as fruit and was told I should have used 'pieces of fruit'...


marijoaguas

Why could this not also be "Taoba syyz GERPII ipradas se kirine issa"? Couldn't both gerpe and gerpii fit, since they are both accusative?


marijoaguas

Oh...It could only be gerpii if the syyz refers to the taoba. And usually the adjective comes before the noun it is modifying.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.