"Taoba sȳz gerpe ipradas se kirine issa."

Translation:The boy eats the good fruit and is happy.

August 8, 2017

6 Comments


adamedge

I'm still not sure about the difference between Gerpa, Gerpi, Gerpe and Gerp(ii)

August 8, 2017

Bergkvist84

Gerpa and Gerpe are singular, Gerpi and Gerpī are plural - nominative and accusative, respectively :)

August 25, 2017

diegoflauta

Could "Taoba syyz gerpe ipradas" also mean "The GOOD BOY eats the fruit"?

September 19, 2017

BrunoSenra

Yes, but given the ambiguity the default is to consider the adjective to be modifying the noun after it rather than before.

June 26, 2018

marijoaguas

Why could this not also be "Taoba syyz GERPII ipradas se kirine issa"? Couldn't both gerpe and gerpii fit, since they are both accusative?

May 29, 2019

marijoaguas

Oh...It could only be gerpii if the syyz refers to the taoba. And usually the adjective comes before the noun it is modifying.

May 29, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.