"I do not have a sister."

Translation:Ich habe keine Schwester.

3/9/2013, 1:46:14 AM

16 Comments


TheHazelTriforce

What's the difference between using keine and nicht? Like why can't I say ich habe Schwester nicht?

8/14/2014, 3:03:46 AM

SpotXSpot

"kein/keine" is the opposite of "ein/eine"— like saying "none" instead of "one" in English.

When you're talking about the absence of something in German, kein/keine is far more commonly used than nicht.

Here, technically both "Ich habe keine Schwester" ("I have no sister") and "Ich habe nicht eine Schwester" ("I do not have a sister") would be correct, but the former would sound more natural.

8/14/2014, 4:08:35 AM

Cyfyclops

Danke! I was soooo confused with the difference between "nicht" and "kein/keine" this completely cleared it up!

10/15/2015, 5:33:18 PM

SpotXSpot

Would the plural for this be "Ich habe keinen Schwestern"?

3/9/2013, 1:46:15 AM

christian
Mod

Ich habe keine Schwestern.

3/9/2013, 5:27:21 AM

ozbiker

Why is it keine rather than kein in this case?

8/19/2014, 12:33:43 AM

eliaspine

I believe kein is masculine and neuter, keine is feminine.

12/24/2014, 1:53:17 AM

Jayce429

Then what is keiner?

1/14/2015, 11:47:01 PM

creche

It means 'no one' but not 'nobody'.

12/25/2016, 9:15:24 PM

beardpower

So, how would you use nicht in this sentence? Because my understanding is that if you use "kein" it means you have no sisters, and if you use "nicht" it means you don't have something. Seems like it's the same thing, but there are differences between the two words and I'm just wondering how you'd use nicht in this sentence.

9/16/2014, 1:35:21 PM

hu_qvarna

Ich habe Schwester nicht ...... would be ?????

11/19/2014, 8:07:56 AM

Cyfyclops

Both "ich habe schwester nicht" and ich habe keine schwester" are essentially the same sentence. However the Keine form is bastly mpre commonly used in the german tongue

10/15/2015, 5:35:08 PM

Alkaled

Better "I have not a sister"

1/26/2015, 1:57:16 PM

dimige

What is the point of this phrase in this section?

1/18/2017, 4:32:20 PM

Tommo122222223

The hint was different from the actual answer. Not sure if deliberate?

6/21/2017, 11:01:35 AM

Jitikantha

Can't it be "Ich habe eine schwester nicht"? Please clarify.

12/20/2017, 2:43:52 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.