1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you living alone?"

"Are you living alone?"

Translation:Vivez-vous seul ?

March 9, 2013

12 Comments


amritraj

can habites also be used instead of vivez


[deactivated user]

Garrett.mon

    Why does habites-tu suele? not worth in this situation?


Sitesurf

    "Are you living alone?" can be translated in:

    • vis-tu seul ? / habites-tu seul ?
    • vis-tu seule ? / habites-tu seule ?
    • vivez-vous seul ? / habitez-vous seul ?
    • vivez-vous seule ? / habitez-vous seule ?
    • vivez-vous seuls ? / habitez-vous seuls ?
    • vivez-vous seules ? / habitez-vous seules ?

upkaran

    @sitesurf Pls expand on the usage of "e" in seul"e"


Sitesurf

    if "you" is a woman, the adjective has to be "seule"


MarianneSt4

    Why can't I use "seuls" in the plural, when the feminine form "seule" is used in the same sentence?


CherryBerryGerry

    Seuls is used for plural masculine. Seules would be used for plural feminine


Ashitny

    what is the difference in asking "Vivez-vous seul" and "Est-ce que vous vivez seul"?


1dontbelieveit

    The answer said 'vivez-Vous seuls' !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Luckily I had written seul


Sitesurf

    You could use any of "vivez-vous seul/seule/seuls/seules ?"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.