"Are you living alone?"

Translation:Vivez-vous seul ?

March 9, 2013

10 Comments


amritraj

can habites also be used instead of vivez

May 14, 2014

Common-Wealth

Oui

February 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    oui

    November 5, 2018

Garrett.mon

    Why does habites-tu suele? not worth in this situation?

    March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
    Mod

    "Are you living alone?" can be translated in:

    • vis-tu seul ? / habites-tu seul ?
    • vis-tu seule ? / habites-tu seule ?
    • vivez-vous seul ? / habitez-vous seul ?
    • vivez-vous seule ? / habitez-vous seule ?
    • vivez-vous seuls ? / habitez-vous seuls ?
    • vivez-vous seules ? / habitez-vous seules ?
    March 9, 2013

upkaran

    @sitesurf Pls expand on the usage of "e" in seul"e"

    May 22, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    if "you" is a woman, the adjective has to be "seule"

    May 23, 2014

MarianneSt4

    Why can't I use "seuls" in the plural, when the feminine form "seule" is used in the same sentence?

    September 8, 2014

CherryBerryGerry

    Seuls is used for plural masculine. Seules would be used for plural feminine

    December 13, 2014

Ashitny

    what is the difference in asking "Vivez-vous seul" and "Est-ce que vous vivez seul"?

    August 2, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.