Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is American."

Translation:Él es americano.

4 years ago

9 Comments


ArielAnib

Should also accept Estadounidense to refer to someone from the US

4 years ago

AlejoPF
AlejoPF

Estadounidense is better for a someone from the US, americano is a person from the Americas. Although some people use americano as a estadounidense's synonym

4 years ago

ArielAnib

I understand, but remember this was an English statement that I was supposed to put in Spanish. When we say I am American in English it refers to someone from the United States. If someone is from Mexico, any country in Central America, or South America, they will refer to specific country. For this reason, I believe it is important to not say americano because people from the US often make the error or going to a Latin American country and saying Soy americano. Then the person will respond, I am too!

4 years ago

AlejoPF
AlejoPF

You're right and that's what I mean (I'm actually Colombian, i.e americano). In Spain is relatively common the usage of americano instead of estadounidense, but here in Latin America, people and media prefer estadounidense, when you all say you are Americans (in English and Spanish) and we are not, many people (including me) feel like we are from Nowhere.

4 years ago

Filiper2
Filiper2

Being Canadian, this statement would only refer to someone from the U. S. A.. I would not even think of another country.

2 years ago

gregwoski

Why isn't "norteamericano" correct?

1 year ago

Zeabeth

That's north american. Which at least includes canada, Mexico, and the us.

1 month ago

KerriFarns

This lesson is very repetitive.

3 months ago

Ellen409962

El or Él - when should an accent be used/not used?

1 week ago