"外にあねがいます。"

Translation:My older sister is outside.

August 8, 2017

15 Comments


breazu

Would " あねは外にいます。" also work?

August 8, 2017

mikitiale

Yes^^

August 9, 2017

PALewis88

Is 外 read as そとhere?

February 4, 2018

Connor289495

はい、そうです.

June 23, 2018

Pseudonymous42

"My big sister's outside" should be grammatically correct, right?

November 16, 2017

VeranoJoe

I wanted to ask why "ane" isn't the topic but i guess making "I" the implied topic we can also imply the sister is mine?

May 21, 2018

PyroTechni5

"外に姉がいます" doesn't work

August 21, 2018

trishka9

"My older sisters are outside" was not accepted. Is it really wrong?

December 19, 2018

Dear_Deka

That's a fine translation. Duolingo is not very good at accepting plurals. You should report that.

December 28, 2018

Jingley

I feel like "Big sister is outside" should be an accepted translation right?

December 27, 2018

darkstar936

Okay, I'm still confused on when you use に and when you use で. Why wouldn't you use で here?

December 23, 2017

aarcturus

It seems for verbs which location is expected, such as います (imasu, exist) and 行きます(ikimasu, go), use に. For verbs which isn't, use で to show how the verb is done.

December 29, 2017

shiraji

I wrote "Sister is outside" because it wasn't clear whether it was saying "my sister" or "your sister". This sort of phrase in Japanese is clearly context dependent. This answer should be accepted right? Or is there another word that I didn't know about that is used to refer to someone else's sister?

January 20, 2018

piguy3

I'm sort of confused about your last sentence. Do you think that "Sister is outside" refers to someone else's sister or your own? To me it could only be the later, and then only rather idiosyncratically.

In any case, it seems the word here very much refers to one's own older sister: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%82%E3%81%AD#Japanese

January 20, 2018

RichardCra694669

You have to specify older sister. There's two depends words for young and older sister. Likewise with brother.

February 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.