1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "外にあねがいます。"

"外にあねがいます。"

Translation:My older sister is outside.

August 8, 2017

15 Comments


breazu

Would " あねは外にいます。" also work?


PALewis88

Is 外 read as そとhere?


Connor289495

はい、そうです.


Pseudonymous42

"My big sister's outside" should be grammatically correct, right?


VeranoJoe

I wanted to ask why "ane" isn't the topic but i guess making "I" the implied topic we can also imply the sister is mine?


PyroTechni5

"外に姉がいます" doesn't work


trishka9

"My older sisters are outside" was not accepted. Is it really wrong?


Dear_Deka

That's a fine translation. Duolingo is not very good at accepting plurals. You should report that.


Jingley

I feel like "Big sister is outside" should be an accepted translation right?


darkstar936

Okay, I'm still confused on when you use に and when you use で. Why wouldn't you use で here?


aarcturus

It seems for verbs which location is expected, such as います (imasu, exist) and 行きます(ikimasu, go), use に. For verbs which isn't, use で to show how the verb is done.


shiraji

I wrote "Sister is outside" because it wasn't clear whether it was saying "my sister" or "your sister". This sort of phrase in Japanese is clearly context dependent. This answer should be accepted right? Or is there another word that I didn't know about that is used to refer to someone else's sister?


piguy3

I'm sort of confused about your last sentence. Do you think that "Sister is outside" refers to someone else's sister or your own? To me it could only be the later, and then only rather idiosyncratically.

In any case, it seems the word here very much refers to one's own older sister: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%82%E3%81%AD#Japanese


RichardCra694669

You have to specify older sister. There's two depends words for young and older sister. Likewise with brother.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.