1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is going to come back!"

"He is going to come back!"

Translation:Il va revenir !

August 8, 2017

10 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

and what's wrong with what I put 'il va retourner'..can someone please tell me?


Sitesurf

"retourner" does not mean "to come back" unless the destination is explicit:

  • I am returning home = je retourne chez moi
  • I am returning = je rentre, je reviens

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aller-venir-retourner-revenir-rentrer-to-go-back-to-come-back


Anneduol1ngo

Thanks for the explanation.


Christiaan463399

what is wrong with: Il reviendra?


Arcaeca

It's probably better translated as "he will come back", but I see no reason why it shouldn't work here.


Sitesurf

"Il va revenir", just as "he is going/about to come back" is more imminent than "il reviendra/he will come back".

Near future and (simple) future are not interchangeable and in any event, since this sentence is introduced well before the simple future is taught, a translation in simple future cannot be accepted.

At any stage in the tree, please remember to translate as closely to the original as possible.


Anneduol1ngo

Re ' this sentence is introduced well before the simple future is taught,' I don't tend to look where the skill is in relation to other skills when doing a strengthening exercises.


AmineHadji1

DL is very keen on Future and Near future. There is a difference between I will do and I'm going to do, isn't there? Well, this difference is exactly the same between Je ferai and Je vais faire.


Ali-Alreshaid

My answer "il va retourner" was rejected !! why ?


Anneduol1ngo

Hi Ali...Sitesurf has given the answer on this discussion. Gradually I have learned it necessary to read the whole discussion prior to posting my questions. Sometimes, especially with a long discussion, I miss the answer to my question. Other times I really do not understand the answer given in the discussion.

When I don't understand the answer given I post and say so and ask for further clarification. Sitesurf, in particular, is very good at explaining where I haven't understood. So, if you do not understand the answer she has given here, do reply directly to her and tell her and I know she will help.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.