"He is going to come back!"

Translation:Il va revenir !

8/8/2017, 4:52:32 AM

10 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

and what's wrong with what I put 'il va retourner'..can someone please tell me?

8/20/2017, 6:59:47 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"retourner" does not mean "to come back" unless the destination is explicit:

  • I am returning home = je retourne chez moi
  • I am returning = je rentre, je reviens

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aller-venir-retourner-revenir-rentrer-to-go-back-to-come-back

8/28/2017, 11:35:23 AM

Anneduol1ngo

Thanks for the explanation.

8/28/2017, 12:37:56 PM

Christiaan463399

what is wrong with: Il reviendra?

8/8/2017, 4:52:32 AM

Arcaeca

It's probably better translated as "he will come back", but I see no reason why it shouldn't work here.

8/9/2017, 5:29:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il va revenir", just as "he is going/about to come back" is more imminent than "il reviendra/he will come back".

Near future and (simple) future are not interchangeable and in any event, since this sentence is introduced well before the simple future is taught, a translation in simple future cannot be accepted.

At any stage in the tree, please remember to translate as closely to the original as possible.

8/28/2017, 11:33:36 AM

Anneduol1ngo

Re ' this sentence is introduced well before the simple future is taught,' I don't tend to look where the skill is in relation to other skills when doing a strengthening exercises.

8/28/2017, 12:37:26 PM

AmineHadji1

DL is very keen on Future and Near future. There is a difference between I will do and I'm going to do, isn't there? Well, this difference is exactly the same between Je ferai and Je vais faire.

8/10/2017, 6:51:22 AM

Ali-Alreshaid

My answer "il va retourner" was rejected !! why ?

12/10/2017, 12:02:59 AM

Anneduol1ngo

Hi Ali...Sitesurf has given the answer on this discussion. Gradually I have learned it necessary to read the whole discussion prior to posting my questions. Sometimes, especially with a long discussion, I miss the answer to my question. Other times I really do not understand the answer given in the discussion.

When I don't understand the answer given I post and say so and ask for further clarification. Sitesurf, in particular, is very good at explaining where I haven't understood. So, if you do not understand the answer she has given here, do reply directly to her and tell her and I know she will help.

12/10/2017, 6:43:42 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.