"Issa, taobi sȳri issi."

Translation:Yes, the boys are good.

August 8, 2017

5 Comments


Gabriel-sy

what is the difference between SYRI and SYZ?

November 19, 2018

HyldaArian

I think Syri for plural and syz for singular.

December 1, 2018

melissaacuna27

I thought Kessa was High Valyrian for "yes"? That is what the creator of the language said it was

June 2, 2019

MattHaythem

I put "Yes, they are good boys" and it was marked wrong.

Without the verb to to separate the subject and object, how do I tell which is which here? Both the plural suffix and the accusative suffix appear to be -i.

August 8, 2017

drich014

"Yes, they are good boys" would be "Issa, sȳri taobi issi", based on what I saw in a different discussion board.

May 14, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.