1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Issa, taobi sȳri issi."

"Issa, taobi sȳri issi."

Translation:Yes, the boys are good.

August 8, 2017

5 Comments


Gabriel-sy

what is the difference between SYRI and SYZ?


HyldaArian

I think Syri for plural and syz for singular.


melissaacuna27

I thought Kessa was High Valyrian for "yes"? That is what the creator of the language said it was


MattHaythem

I put "Yes, they are good boys" and it was marked wrong.

Without the verb to to separate the subject and object, how do I tell which is which here? Both the plural suffix and the accusative suffix appear to be -i.


drich014

"Yes, they are good boys" would be "Issa, sȳri taobi issi", based on what I saw in a different discussion board.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.