"Issa, taobi sȳri issi."

Translation:Yes, the boys are good.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MattHaythem

I put "Yes, they are good boys" and it was marked wrong.

Without the verb to to separate the subject and object, how do I tell which is which here? Both the plural suffix and the accusative suffix appear to be -i.

1 year ago

drich014

"Yes, they are good boys" would be "Issa, sȳri taobi issi", based on what I saw in a different discussion board.

10 months ago

TheoTuori_1

this is so confusing. Is is the same as yes in valyrian

10 months ago

solipold
Plus

"Yes" = "it is" or "it is so."

9 months ago

Gabriel-sy

what is the difference between SYRI and SYZ?

3 months ago

HyldaArian

I think Syri for plural and syz for singular.

3 months ago
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.