1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Muncești și plângi."

"Muncești și plângi."

Translation:You work and cry.

August 8, 2017

24 Comments


KeytwoWhy

...a chef cutting an onion, maybe?


Elda_Mengisto

Has anyone experienced this?


snayar

this duolingo sentence makes me sad :(


[deactivated user]

Jinxedfoxy

    I sometimes cry at work lol


snayar

    Hopefully not because of the job!


Jinxedfoxy

    Usually it is lol


    [deactivated user]

      Nope absolutely not


R.White

      And so I'll be starting a job in România next week. Danke, Duo


      [deactivated user]

        Congrats Roman White


dmb0058

        Only on the inside :D And not since I stopped work :D


Lng52-._

        "Muncești" vs. "Lucrezi"-- are these interchangeable?


iiai
        Mod

          the verb "a lucra” means rather to have a job

          the verb ”a munci” is more often associated with a hard work and does not necessarily means to have a job


SamuelRhea1

          Same duolingo, same


ghinion

          thanks for reminding me duo :(


PuengiRaina

          I've been there before but only because I dropped a 17,000 dollar motorcycle on my foot and it scratched the bike... I thought I would be fired lol!


Miki8307

          Prea tare! Imi fac tricou cu asta.


Nick492512

          There is a famous poetry by Lucian Blaga that ends with: Mananc si plang. Maninc... I eat and I cry! I eat... (life goes on)


matiasluis2077

          Plangi is pronounced "plahn jee" not "plahn ah ch"


iiai
          Mod

            The pronunciation must be improved, indeed.


theo697466

            Story of my life.


ErlendBron

            "You work and weep", was not accepted.

            Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.