1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Muncești și plângi."

"Muncești și plângi."

Translation:You work and cry.

August 8, 2017

26 Comments


KeytwoWhy

...a chef cutting an onion, maybe?


Elda_Mengisto

Has anyone experienced this?


snayar

this duolingo sentence makes me sad :(


Jinxedfoxy

I sometimes cry at work lol


snayar

Hopefully not because of the job!


Jinxedfoxy

Usually it is lol


qwertybestie2007

Nope absolutely not


R.White

And so I'll be starting a job in România next week. Danke, Duo


qwertybestie2007

Congrats Roman White


dmb0058

Only on the inside :D And not since I stopped work :D


Lng52-._

"Muncești" vs. "Lucrezi"-- are these interchangeable?


iiai
Mod

    the verb "a lucra” means rather to have a job

    the verb ”a munci” is more often associated with a hard work and does not necessarily means to have a job


SamuelRhea1

    Same duolingo, same


ghinion

    thanks for reminding me duo :(


PuengiRaina

    I've been there before but only because I dropped a 17,000 dollar motorcycle on my foot and it scratched the bike... I thought I would be fired lol!


Miki8307

    Prea tare! Imi fac tricou cu asta.


LuisMatias54579

    Plangi is pronounced "plahn jee" not "plahn ah ch"


iiai
    Mod

      The pronunciation must be improved, indeed.


DominicMar282614

      Its depressing and too funny they should delete dis


theo697466

      Story of my life.


Inga89619

      If at all possible I feel we should only have factual comments! e.g. this you is 2. person singular, isn't it?


iiai
      Mod

        Duolingo is working on an algorithm of promoting factual comments, but a lot of people love to laugh, and nobody wants to stop them. This way you will see factual comments on top of the discussion. If users want to laugh they will have to scroll more :)


Nick492512

        There is a famous poetry by Lucian Blaga that ends with: Mananc si plang. Maninc... I eat and I cry! I eat... (life goes on)

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.