"Muncești și plângi."

Translation:You work and cry.

August 8, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KeytwoWhy

...a chef cutting an onion, maybe?


Elda_Mengisto

Has anyone experienced this?


snayar

this duolingo sentence makes me sad :(


[deactivated user]

Jinxedfoxy

    I sometimes cry at work lol


snayar

    Hopefully not because of the job!


Jinxedfoxy

    Usually it is lol


    [deactivated user]

      Nope absolutely not


R.White

      And so I'll be starting a job in România next week. Danke, Duo


      [deactivated user]

        Congrats Roman White


dmb0058

        Only on the inside :D And not since I stopped work :D


SamuelRhea1

        Same duolingo, same


ghinion

        thanks for reminding me duo :(


Lng52-._

        "Muncești" vs. "Lucrezi"-- are these interchangeable?


iiai

        the verb "a lucra” means rather to have a job

        the verb ”a munci” is more often associated with a hard work and does not necessarily means to have a job


theoc21

        Story of my life.


Nickandcheetah

        There is a famous poetry by Lucian Blaga that ends with: Mananc si plang. Maninc... I eat and I cry! I eat... (life goes on)


ErlendBron

        "You work and weep", was not accepted.


PuengiRaina

        I've been there before but only because I dropped a 17,000 dollar motorcycle on my foot and it scratched the bike... I thought I would be fired lol!


Berila130

        Prea tare! Imi fac tricou cu asta.


        [deactivated user]

          Plangi is pronounced "plahn jee" not "plahn ah ch"


iiai

          The pronunciation must be improved, indeed.

          Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.