Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora estoy leyendo un libro."

Translation:I am reading a book now.

4 years ago

13 Comments


geneven
genevenPlus

I have to repeat the whole lesson because I think "I am now reading a book" is as good as "I am reading a book now"?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

even though in english the "now" in this sentence can be in four different places, I have noticed in spanish, and especially on dl, it should be first or last with this type of sentence. Yes, your answer should be accepted, but if you want to play it safe, go with the literal "now I am reading a book", or the optional "I am reading a book now"

4 years ago

JanetAdams1
JanetAdams1

Didn't accept my 'now I am reading a book.'

11 months ago

rspreng

If you have repeat the entire lesson this was not your only 'error.' :)

4 years ago

Alvera13

I answered it correctly. The words were in a different order, but, they were correct.

1 year ago

Sharma_Harsh

The word 'reading' doesn't appear to be acting as a gerund here

5 months ago

marsto

Yes, a gerund is a verb form used as a noun. These examples are either errors or I'm missing something.

4 months ago

maxwiggins

I think that "Right now, I am reading a book" is an acceptable and accurate translation of this sentence. It communicates the immediacy/ongoing nature of the verb form more clearly than "I am reading a book now"--which, because of how odd English is, is actually a somewhat ambiguous statement compared to the first.

3 years ago

dl9vmE
dl9vmE

That would be Ahora mismo estoy leyendo un libro

2 years ago

dl9vmE
dl9vmE

or Ahorisimo estoy leyendo un libro

2 years ago

shigeru409842

.が

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

Attention everyone! I am reading a book now! Do not disturb! Further bulletins as events warrant!

1 year ago

doreen663266

I now am reading or i am reading now: isn't that the same meaning???

6 months ago