"La jupe plaît aux filles."

Translation:The skirt is appealing to the girls.

March 9, 2013

93 Comments


shriramk

I had trouble hearing "aux filles". I thought it was "au fille". Any hints on how I would have heard the difference would be welcome. (I tried both in Google Translate and there doesn't seem to be any difference at all. Also, GT pronounced the "t" at the end of plaît.)

April 14, 2013

MegidoFire

au = à le
aux = à les

So it can't be "au", as "fille" is feminine.

April 14, 2013

scrappydap

And in the case that the object is appealing to a man?

August 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"la jupe plaît à l'homme" - plural "la jupe plaît aux hommes"

August 27, 2013

_ZiBi_

how about difference between: "la voiture plaît au garcon" and "la voiture plaît aux garcons" It sounds the same and only context could help us here.

March 21, 2014

ddQRBj

Yes, only the context, pronunciation is the same

March 15, 2018

Conqueror_Elmo

So aux doesnt care about gender? only when it is singular?

March 21, 2014

LindyKMH

masculine singular - a le - au Feminine singular - a la - a la Masculine/Feminine plural - aux

Please correct me if this is incorrect

July 30, 2014

neverfox

aux = à les, and since it's les whether masculine or feminine, that's right, though I wouldn't have put it quite like that.

March 21, 2014

Aeronautix

The following links might help you guys in learning how to use the following prepositions: au , à la , à l', aux , dans, sur, chez. It certainly did for me.

1) Video, diagram, and mini-quiz at the bottom on how to use "au , à la , à l', aux":

http://www.frenchspanishonline.com/magazine/contraction-a-la-a-l-au-de-la-du-in-french/

2) Quiz exercises on how to use "au , à la , aux , dans, sur, chez":

http://www.tolearnfrench.com/exercises/exercise-french-2/exercise-french-25056.php

Let me know if the links ever go broken! :)

April 15, 2016

Virginia71473

It's probably shorter :)

September 15, 2018

SabnSaa

But howwould you HEAR the difference?

April 15, 2016

Sitesurf

singular: la jupe plaît à la fille [AH-LA]

plural: la jupe plaît aux filles [OH]

April 15, 2016

Sitesurf

In singular, this sentence would be "la jupe plaît (T) à la fille"

April 14, 2013

Coru

Is plait used to say something is pleasing? duo never explained plait other than s'il vous/te plait.

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"plaire à quelqu'un" means "to please someone", different construction in French with the use of a preposition, while the English is a direct structure.

So a direct translation could be: "the skirt pleases the girls".

March 9, 2013

Brianary

I'm having trouble figuring out when Duo wants a direct translation with all the same parts of speech vs. a loose translation.

May 21, 2017

cbkenn

Wouldn't it have to be skirt, singular? La jupe?

January 22, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Yes, what do you mean? "la jupe" is singular "the skirt". No one has said otherwise. "pleases" is the third person singular simple present form of the verb "to please. "is appealing" is also the third person singular form of to be with a present participle to form present continuous.

June 28, 2018

Sally410

Is plaire used a lot in this way in a sentence? It is so odd in English that only a quick check in Collins stopped me risking what would have been une jupe plissée :-)

July 5, 2015

Sitesurf

"plaire à" is extremely frequent to express a feeling that is actually inferior in intensity to "aimer bien/like".

July 6, 2015

Sally410

This reminds me of (se) manquer and similar verbs, reflexive especially, for obvious reasons. English seems to be drifting away from 'it pleased me'/ 'it was pleasing'. 'She was pleased by it; it pleased her, are sort of remants of this. I have hardly heard 'he/she found it pleasing', in years. The teaching of French has changed,- we used se trouver an awful lot,- and English is also 'the same but different'. The decades really do impact on everyday language. Just one thing, if you have time, was/is se trouver (ever) used countless times a day in France? :-)

July 6, 2015

Sitesurf

"se trouver" is frequent with 2 main uses:

  • il se trouve que je suis très riche = it happens that I am very rich (impersonal)
  • je me trouve dans la gare, sous l'horloge = I am (located) at the station, under the clock (I find myself, reflexive)
April 15, 2016

SabnSaa

That's probably because schools are business oriented nowadays and discourage passive constructions. We want to sound BOLD, not hesitant, when we sell everything from truth to lies.

April 15, 2016

mm

'S'il vous plait' literally means 'if it pleases you' -> 'if you please' -> please

October 12, 2013

MegidoFire

Would one actually say this? It seems somewhat fancier than "Les filles aiment la jupe".

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"plaire à" is of a very common usage when you express you like something or someone, even it "aimer" is used as well.

April 4, 2013

sa_mills

First DL gives me the english sentence 'The daughters like the skirt.', and says it is 'La jupe plait aux filles'. Next it asks me to translate 'La jupe plait aux filles', so I respond with 'The daughters like the skirt.'. Bzzzt! Wrong! Girls, not daughters.

Come on, DuoLingo, be consistent!

April 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Actually, it is consistent, since the French has only one word to say "daughter" and "girl".

But if "fille" is not qualified by a possessive of some kind, you may not 'interpret' it as daughter but use the prime meaning which is "girl".

In other words:

  • if you are given "daughter", you translate to "fille";
  • if you are given "fille", you translate to "girl";
  • if you are given "ma fille / la fille de XYZ", you translate to "my daughter / XYZ's daughter".
April 23, 2014

sa_mills

That's just .... argh. Sometimes I think DuoLingo is channeling Lewis Carrol's Humpty Dumpty:

"When I use a word," Humpty Dumpty said, in rather a scornful tone, "it means just what I choose it to mean—neither more nor less."

April 23, 2014

draganadak

It should be bought right! "Daughter" and "girl" is la fille.

May 15, 2014

Sitesurf

If in the sentence there is no mention of another member of the family, then "fille" is not daughter but girl.

May 16, 2014

neverfox

So I take it that plaire à is a verb that allows for a subject/object reversal in translation, because Duo's recommended translation is "The girls like the skirt" rather than "The skirt is pleasing to/appeals to the girls" (which is accepted but not given)?

February 28, 2014

SHARKYDOG

partially because of the aux, I wrote the skirt appeals to the girls, and Duo accepted it.

February 9, 2014

emiliemarie92

why is it "aux filles" and not "les filles"

August 2, 2013

northernguy

les filles = the girls

aux filles = ã les = to the girls.

The skirt is pleasing the girls leaves open the possibility the you mean the skirt (or whatever) was doing something that the girls liked. The skirt is pleasing to the girls simply suggests that the girls liked it.

August 3, 2013

faizasultana

Nice explanation

August 21, 2014

espafi69

why not "the skirt is liked by the girls"? I'm not a native english speaker, but if I have to translate it literally it would be like this. Otherwise I should say "the girls like the skirt".

July 12, 2014

philip041

I wrote this too and didn't understand why it's been rejected. It seems to suggest that's an ok translation. I am a native English speaker and although I wouldn't say it, it sounds fine to me. The only time I could think someone would say something like that is in an obituary, "he was loved by..."

December 27, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) This would not be said in English

December 21, 2014

northernguy

The skirt is pleasing to the girls was accepted.

June 10, 2013

mm

'The girls are pleased with the skirt' wasn't accepted... but I should be right, shouldn't I?

October 12, 2013

northernguy

You reversed the subject/object structure of the sentence, changed the verb from third person singular to third person plural and substituted with for to the. Other than that, it was o.k.

October 12, 2013

neverfox

But Duo is saying that "The girls like the skirt" is the correct translation, so I don't see what's wrong with mm's translation if they're going to say that's okay.

February 28, 2014

northernguy

neverfox

They changed the correct answer since the question was first introduced. Originally it required a literal translation. The skirt is pleasing to the girls.

I must say I"m surprised the new answer allows such latitude simply to provide a better flow to the English construction.

It means the same thing, even if isn't what the sentence actuallysays, can be applied just about everywhere.

March 1, 2014

mali.dockt

I translated in the same manner and was also surprised with the outcome. In my opinion it should be accepted.

June 6, 2014

Sangokhan99

What does mean "plait"?

March 6, 2014

drockalgzemoser

plaire means "to please", "to be pleasing to"

March 30, 2014

shandisoocan

Please

March 6, 2014

FawAshoor

et plais aux garcons !

December 28, 2014

Sitesurf

plaît

December 29, 2014

NaftaliFri1

No t liaison?

May 2, 2017

porkcfish

Question about «les filles»: I have been taught that «une fille» is always, without exception, a daughter and not a girl. For it to be a girl, it must always, without exception, be modified with «jeune» or «petite». I have noticed DL routinely switches between daughters and girls for «la fille», which I think is wrong. (Not in a Flaubert way.)

February 25, 2014

Sitesurf

une fille, des filles, les filles = a/one girl, girls, the girls

as soon as "fille" gets a possessive, it gets the "daughter" meaning: ma fille, la fille du juge

"une jeune fille" = a young woman (= an unmarried adolescent girl)

"une petite fille" = a young girl, a little girl (below teen age)

February 26, 2014

shandisoocan

I heard a very clear "t" sound in jupe, even after listening to it after I saw the correct answer

February 25, 2014

diegosang

What about "The skirt is liked by the girls"?

August 2, 2014

huongchettra

The girls like the skirt? anyone could explain me about this?

October 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Basically verb "plaire" is "to please", but it is not used in French as in English.

"plaire à quelqu'un" is "to be appreciated by someone".

"ça me plaît" = I appreciate that / I like that / I care for that

"cette idée me plaît" = I am keen on this idea

"l'homme me plaît" = I like the man

"la jupe lui plaît" = she likes the skirt

"Marie me plaît" = I like Marie (I am attracted to her)

October 22, 2014

huongchettra

merci beaucoup

October 22, 2014

dunk999

Whats wrong with "the skirt the girls like"?

January 13, 2015

Sitesurf

Please back translate: "the skirt the girls like" = la jupe que les filles aiment.

January 13, 2015

MatthewAnd16

How would you say "Girls (in general) like the skirt"?

April 23, 2015

Sitesurf

les filles aiment la jupe

remember: in French, generalities always have a definite article.

April 24, 2015

MatthewAnd16

But is it possible to say using the 'plaît' construction?

April 24, 2015

Sitesurf

verb "plaire à" has a reversed construction: la jupe plaît aux filles (aux = à + les)

April 24, 2015

MatthewAnd16

Does that mean that my answer of "Girls like the skirt" (as opposed to "The girls...") should have been an accepted translation for "la jupe plaît aux filles" ?

April 24, 2015

Sitesurf

Of course, since "les filles" can be about girls in general or specific girls. I fixed the list of accepted sentences. Thanks.

April 24, 2015

endriking

how the hell can I tell if it is girl or many girls. I am doing a listening excercise and they both sounds the same as we know it. So why not accept both answers?

May 26, 2015

neverfox

"The girl likes the skirt" would be « La jupe plaît à la fille. »

May 26, 2015

endriking

that is correct, thanks

June 2, 2015

halilky

why 'pleases to' is worng?

January 6, 2016

sean.mullen

That's not proper English. Something either "pleases" or "is pleasing to".

February 23, 2016

ReginaldNutsugah

Absolutely. Is it the girls that like the skirt? From the sentence it is the skirt that likes the girl.

April 27, 2016

sean.mullen

No... plaire à means "to please (someone)" or "to be pleasing to (someone)". The sentence literally translates as "The skirt pleases (or is pleasing to) the girls." That implies that the girls like the skirt, not the other way around.

April 27, 2016

HlnePereir

"fancy" is actually another word for "like" or "enjoy" and it considered my option invlid

August 26, 2016

Ear13033

Wouldn't a better translation be, "The skirt pleases the girls". "The girls like the skirt" would be better translated to "les filles aiment la jupe". Am I missing something?

January 16, 2017

StephenDep

Can someone explain this sentence to me? Plait means please last I checked and aux didn't mean "like" so how does this translation work? DUO has never gone over this.Thanks

March 7, 2017

SabnSaa

Literally, "The skirt pleases the girls". In English we would say, "The girls like the skirt."

March 7, 2017

SakrajitGh

I wrote " The girls liked the skirt." But DL corrected me "The skirt is liked by the girls." Was I really wrong ? Where ?

October 31, 2017

sean.mullen

Yes, because you used past tense when this sentence is in present tense. Past tense ("The girls liked the skirt") would be, in this construction: « La jupe a plu aux filles. » Or, if the girls used to like the skirt: « La jupe plaisait aux filles. »

October 31, 2017

Hagtar

I still don't get this...

Do we mean "This particular skirt (model) appeals to this particular group of girls", or "Girls (in general) like skirts (in general)"?

November 19, 2017

Sitesurf

We mean:

The (specific) skirt is appealing to...

... the girls here

or

... girls in general.

November 19, 2017

MauraCARRO1

The correct translation is - the girls liked the skirt

December 3, 2017

Sitesurf

No, because "plaît" is in present tense.

December 3, 2017

tasha53505

why can it not be "La Jupe plait LES filles?" ( no accents on my keyboard, sorry!)

January 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"Plaire" needs the preposition "à".

La jupe plaît aux (contraction of "à" + "les") filles.

January 9, 2018

Hector290697

"Plaît"? As in "s'il vous/te plaît"? So does that translate best to something like "if you please"?

June 14, 2018

sean.mullen

Yes to your first question, no to your second. It is the same word as in « s'il vous/te plaît », but that expression literally translates as "if it pleases you" or "if it is pleasing to you" (il means "it" here, and vous/te are indirect object pronouns, since the infinitive verb phrase is plaire à qqn).

June 15, 2018

esau.sanch

Appealing is the wrong translation

November 6, 2018

suzanne754576

Really...nobody talks like that. The girls like the skirt makes much more sense

March 11, 2019

Sitesurf

And it is accepted. Now, when you get the preferred translation for back-translation into French, you will appreciate its construction reminds you of the way to say it in French.

March 11, 2019

PupilTommo

The skirt please the girls was not accepted I doubt any native english speaker would say that a skirt is appealing

March 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is the wrong conjugation. It would have to be “The skirt pleases the girls.” but that is even less common than “appealing”. We would say “The girls like the skirt.”

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.