1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La jupe plaît aux filles."

"La jupe plaît aux filles."

Translation:The skirt is appealing to the girls.

March 9, 2013

86 Comments


shriramk

I had trouble hearing "aux filles". I thought it was "au fille". Any hints on how I would have heard the difference would be welcome. (I tried both in Google Translate and there doesn't seem to be any difference at all. Also, GT pronounced the "t" at the end of plaît.)


-Herbstzeitlose-

au = à le
aux = à les

So it can't be "au", as "fille" is feminine.


scrappydap

And in the case that the object is appealing to a man?


Sitesurf

"la jupe plaît à l'homme" - plural "la jupe plaît aux hommes"


_ZiBi_

how about difference between: "la voiture plaît au garcon" and "la voiture plaît aux garcons" It sounds the same and only context could help us here.


ddQRBj

Yes, only the context, pronunciation is the same


Conqueror_Elmo

So aux doesnt care about gender? only when it is singular?


LindyKMH

masculine singular - a le - au Feminine singular - a la - a la Masculine/Feminine plural - aux

Please correct me if this is incorrect


neverfox

aux = à les, and since it's les whether masculine or feminine, that's right, though I wouldn't have put it quite like that.


Aeronautix

The following links might help you guys in learning how to use the following prepositions: au , à la , à l', aux , dans, sur, chez. It certainly did for me.

1) Video, diagram, and mini-quiz at the bottom on how to use "au , à la , à l', aux":

http://www.frenchspanishonline.com/magazine/contraction-a-la-a-l-au-de-la-du-in-french/

2) Quiz exercises on how to use "au , à la , aux , dans, sur, chez":

http://www.tolearnfrench.com/exercises/exercise-french-2/exercise-french-25056.php

Let me know if the links ever go broken! :)


Virginia71473

It's probably shorter :)


SabnSaa

But howwould you HEAR the difference?


Sitesurf

singular: la jupe plaît à la fille [AH-LA]

plural: la jupe plaît aux filles [OH]


Sitesurf

In singular, this sentence would be "la jupe plaît (T) à la fille"


Coru

Is plait used to say something is pleasing? duo never explained plait other than s'il vous/te plait.


Sitesurf

"plaire à quelqu'un" means "to please someone", different construction in French with the use of a preposition, while the English is a direct structure.

So a direct translation could be: "the skirt pleases the girls".


Brianary

I'm having trouble figuring out when Duo wants a direct translation with all the same parts of speech vs. a loose translation.


cbkenn

Wouldn't it have to be skirt, singular? La jupe?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, what do you mean? "la jupe" is singular "the skirt". No one has said otherwise. "pleases" is the third person singular simple present form of the verb "to please. "is appealing" is also the third person singular form of to be with a present participle to form present continuous.


Sally410

Is plaire used a lot in this way in a sentence? It is so odd in English that only a quick check in Collins stopped me risking what would have been une jupe plissée :-)


Sitesurf

"plaire à" is extremely frequent to express a feeling that is actually inferior in intensity to "aimer bien/like".


Sally410

This reminds me of (se) manquer and similar verbs, reflexive especially, for obvious reasons. English seems to be drifting away from 'it pleased me'/ 'it was pleasing'. 'She was pleased by it; it pleased her, are sort of remants of this. I have hardly heard 'he/she found it pleasing', in years. The teaching of French has changed,- we used se trouver an awful lot,- and English is also 'the same but different'. The decades really do impact on everyday language. Just one thing, if you have time, was/is se trouver (ever) used countless times a day in France? :-)


Sitesurf

"se trouver" is frequent with 2 main uses:

  • il se trouve que je suis très riche = it happens that I am very rich (impersonal)
  • je me trouve dans la gare, sous l'horloge = I am (located) at the station, under the clock (I find myself, reflexive)

SabnSaa

That's probably because schools are business oriented nowadays and discourage passive constructions. We want to sound BOLD, not hesitant, when we sell everything from truth to lies.


mm

'S'il vous plait' literally means 'if it pleases you' -> 'if you please' -> please


-Herbstzeitlose-

Would one actually say this? It seems somewhat fancier than "Les filles aiment la jupe".


Sitesurf

"plaire à" is of a very common usage when you express you like something or someone, even it "aimer" is used as well.


sa_mills

First DL gives me the english sentence 'The daughters like the skirt.', and says it is 'La jupe plait aux filles'. Next it asks me to translate 'La jupe plait aux filles', so I respond with 'The daughters like the skirt.'. Bzzzt! Wrong! Girls, not daughters.

Come on, DuoLingo, be consistent!


Sitesurf

Actually, it is consistent, since the French has only one word to say "daughter" and "girl".

But if "fille" is not qualified by a possessive of some kind, you may not 'interpret' it as daughter but use the prime meaning which is "girl".

In other words:

  • if you are given "daughter", you translate to "fille";
  • if you are given "fille", you translate to "girl";
  • if you are given "ma fille / la fille de XYZ", you translate to "my daughter / XYZ's daughter".

sa_mills

That's just .... argh. Sometimes I think DuoLingo is channeling Lewis Carrol's Humpty Dumpty:

"When I use a word," Humpty Dumpty said, in rather a scornful tone, "it means just what I choose it to mean—neither more nor less."


neverfox

So I take it that plaire à is a verb that allows for a subject/object reversal in translation, because Duo's recommended translation is "The girls like the skirt" rather than "The skirt is pleasing to/appeals to the girls" (which is accepted but not given)?


SHARKYDOG

partially because of the aux, I wrote the skirt appeals to the girls, and Duo accepted it.


emiliemarie92

why is it "aux filles" and not "les filles"


northernguy

les filles = the girls

aux filles = ã les = to the girls.

The skirt is pleasing the girls leaves open the possibility the you mean the skirt (or whatever) was doing something that the girls liked. The skirt is pleasing to the girls simply suggests that the girls liked it.


[deactivated user]

    why not "the skirt is liked by the girls"? I'm not a native english speaker, but if I have to translate it literally it would be like this. Otherwise I should say "the girls like the skirt".


philip041

    I wrote this too and didn't understand why it's been rejected. It seems to suggest that's an ok translation. I am a native English speaker and although I wouldn't say it, it sounds fine to me. The only time I could think someone would say something like that is in an obituary, "he was loved by..."


northernguy

    The skirt is pleasing to the girls was accepted.


Sangokhan99

    What does mean "plait"?


drockalgzemoser

    plaire means "to please", "to be pleasing to"


FawAshoor

    et plais aux garcons !


NaftaliFri1

    No t liaison?


porkcfish

    Question about «les filles»: I have been taught that «une fille» is always, without exception, a daughter and not a girl. For it to be a girl, it must always, without exception, be modified with «jeune» or «petite». I have noticed DL routinely switches between daughters and girls for «la fille», which I think is wrong. (Not in a Flaubert way.)


Sitesurf

    une fille, des filles, les filles = a/one girl, girls, the girls

    as soon as "fille" gets a possessive, it gets the "daughter" meaning: ma fille, la fille du juge

    "une jeune fille" = a young woman (= an unmarried adolescent girl)

    "une petite fille" = a young girl, a little girl (below teen age)


shandisoocan

    I heard a very clear "t" sound in jupe, even after listening to it after I saw the correct answer


diegosang

    What about "The skirt is liked by the girls"?


huongchettra

    The girls like the skirt? anyone could explain me about this?


Sitesurf

    Basically verb "plaire" is "to please", but it is not used in French as in English.

    "plaire à quelqu'un" is "to be appreciated by someone".

    "ça me plaît" = I appreciate that / I like that / I care for that

    "cette idée me plaît" = I am keen on this idea

    "l'homme me plaît" = I like the man

    "la jupe lui plaît" = she likes the skirt

    "Marie me plaît" = I like Marie (I am attracted to her)


dunk999

    Whats wrong with "the skirt the girls like"?


Sitesurf

    Please back translate: "the skirt the girls like" = la jupe que les filles aiment.


MatthewAnd16

    How would you say "Girls (in general) like the skirt"?


Sitesurf

    les filles aiment la jupe

    remember: in French, generalities always have a definite article.


MatthewAnd16

    But is it possible to say using the 'plaît' construction?


Sitesurf

    verb "plaire à" has a reversed construction: la jupe plaît aux filles (aux = à + les)


MatthewAnd16

    Does that mean that my answer of "Girls like the skirt" (as opposed to "The girls...") should have been an accepted translation for "la jupe plaît aux filles" ?


Sitesurf

    Of course, since "les filles" can be about girls in general or specific girls. I fixed the list of accepted sentences. Thanks.


endriking

    how the hell can I tell if it is girl or many girls. I am doing a listening excercise and they both sounds the same as we know it. So why not accept both answers?


neverfox

    "The girl likes the skirt" would be « La jupe plaît à la fille. »


endriking

    that is correct, thanks


halilky

    why 'pleases to' is worng?


sean.mullen

    That's not proper English. Something either "pleases" or "is pleasing to".


ReginaldNutsugah

    Absolutely. Is it the girls that like the skirt? From the sentence it is the skirt that likes the girl.


sean.mullen

    No... plaire à means "to please (someone)" or "to be pleasing to (someone)". The sentence literally translates as "The skirt pleases (or is pleasing to) the girls." That implies that the girls like the skirt, not the other way around.


HlnePereir

    "fancy" is actually another word for "like" or "enjoy" and it considered my option invlid


Ear13033

    Wouldn't a better translation be, "The skirt pleases the girls". "The girls like the skirt" would be better translated to "les filles aiment la jupe". Am I missing something?


StephenDep

    Can someone explain this sentence to me? Plait means please last I checked and aux didn't mean "like" so how does this translation work? DUO has never gone over this.Thanks


SabnSaa

    Literally, "The skirt pleases the girls". In English we would say, "The girls like the skirt."


SakrajitGh

    I wrote " The girls liked the skirt." But DL corrected me "The skirt is liked by the girls." Was I really wrong ? Where ?


sean.mullen

    Yes, because you used past tense when this sentence is in present tense. Past tense ("The girls liked the skirt") would be, in this construction: « La jupe a plu aux filles. » Or, if the girls used to like the skirt: « La jupe plaisait aux filles. »


Hagtar

    I still don't get this...

    Do we mean "This particular skirt (model) appeals to this particular group of girls", or "Girls (in general) like skirts (in general)"?


Sitesurf

    We mean:

    The (specific) skirt is appealing to...

    ... the girls here

    or

    ... girls in general.


MauraCARRO1

    The correct translation is - the girls liked the skirt


Sitesurf

    No, because "plaît" is in present tense.


tasha53505

    why can it not be "La Jupe plait LES filles?" ( no accents on my keyboard, sorry!)


Sitesurf

    "Plaire" needs the preposition "à".

    La jupe plaît aux (contraction of "à" + "les") filles.


Hector290697

    "Plaît"? As in "s'il vous/te plaît"? So does that translate best to something like "if you please"?


sean.mullen

    Yes to your first question, no to your second. It is the same word as in « s'il vous/te plaît », but that expression literally translates as "if it pleases you" or "if it is pleasing to you" (il means "it" here, and vous/te are indirect object pronouns, since the infinitive verb phrase is plaire à qqn).


esau.sanch

    Appealing is the wrong translation


suzanne754576

    Really...nobody talks like that. The girls like the skirt makes much more sense


Sitesurf

    And it is accepted. Now, when you get the preferred translation for back-translation into French, you will appreciate its construction reminds you of the way to say it in French.


PupilTommo

    The skirt please the girls was not accepted I doubt any native english speaker would say that a skirt is appealing


ALLintolearning3

    That is the wrong conjugation. It would have to be “The skirt pleases the girls.” but that is even less common than “appealing”. We would say “The girls like the skirt.”


Chieu308246

    The girls like the skirt.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.