"The number is forty."

Translation:Το νούμερο είναι σαράντα.

August 8, 2017

5 Comments


Emile110

Somewhere in the past the τεσ- has fallen off the τεσσαραντα.

August 8, 2017

troll1995

Yes, actually in Medival/Byzantine Greek. The τες were considered as an article then (maybe because of the large mass of uneducated people) as if the word were τες σαράκοντα. So it was dropped. Then, in Modern Greek, came another change: The drop of the -κο- inside the arithmetic words. So σαράντα<σαράκοντα, τριάντα<τριάκοντα, πενήντα<πεντήκοντα etc. Those forms with -κο- may be still used rarely in very formal and usually of linguistic importance texts.

August 8, 2017

NezihD

What is the difference between "Το νούμερο" and "ο αριθμός"?

August 2, 2018

starry1086

I don't have an answer, but given all the borrowed words from Latinate languages (which makes me sad because Greek roots are cool) maybe it's specifically for phone/street address numbers?

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

They're pretty much interchangeable. "Αριθμός" is the term used in mathematics.

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.