"Do you sleep on the bed?"

Translation:¿Duermes en la cama?

5 years ago

107 Comments


baasacJak

...sobre la cama is no good?

5 years ago

JamesBovill

From what I've learnt so far, 'en' would be 'sleep in' and 'sobre' would be 'sleep on'. Will need advisement.

4 years ago

Daejanay

Yes I agree

1 year ago

aimayanagita

Yes... that is true but it depends on the context

1 year ago

AeF9FWYe

"En" can mean "in" or "on".

6 months ago

TheAshleyYoyo

I thought the same thing. Also in English, very very rarely do you sleep "on" the bed.

This one definitely needs fixing

5 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Yes, we do sleep on the bed. We don't sleep in it.

1 year ago

DanWilliams2

Well, technically you sleep on the mattress. You cannot sleep IN the mattress. However, you can and do sleep in the bed. Especially when you consider various types of bed, e.g. four-posters... so, sleeping IN the bed is actually more correct than sleeping ON the bed, and the latter generally implies that you did not get inside the bedding. Still, saying "on" instead of "in" has become acceptable to say.

So both are correct, but IN is more correct.

1 year ago

seanbastard

yeah I did "¿tu duermes sobre la cama?" thought it would be ok

4 years ago

Hemanttsha
Hemanttsha

..as far as sleeping is concerned..it's IN bed..never ON bed..

3 years ago

LucasRadic2

i totally agree!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Selene32

but you can "sleep in bed" or "sleep on the bed" right? they are both correct, right?

1 year ago

Kama410

In American English, at least, "sleep on the bed," would seem like you were going to lie on top of the blanket rather than under it.
If you said, "Get on the bed," it would be interpreted as something entirely different than, "Get in the bed."
"Get on the bed," would be like saying not to pull the blankets and/or sheets down but to just get on top of them.
"Get in bed," definitely means to pull the covers down and get under them and lie down. It's what you say to your kids when they are stalling and trying to put off going to sleep! LOL! "Get in bed you little beast! It's bedtime!"

(Yes, of course there are exceptions. How about we try not to be overly pedantic and try not to confuse people who aren't native English speakers for the sake of showing everyone how smart we are?)

1 year ago

Taylor283610

It used usted instead of tu duerme sobre la cama

2 years ago

skyrocks93

Why did it suggest "consultas la almohada" for sleeps on when it was just "duerme" are you freaking kidding me?

4 years ago

iexisthere

This was a very difficult sentence. The hints/suggestions were more confusing than helpful to me.

3 years ago

paulanmarchesan

¿Duermes en la cama? is okay, because the YOU in english can mean YOU, one person, or YOU, like you guys. So yeah, there is a problem here... either option is fine.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I don't understand. Did it count that wrong before? It is true that without context, this could be either duerme/duermes (you singular) or duermen (you plural). I would think that without context, the most natural assumption would be that you by default is talking to one person, but maybe that's just me.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I do like that Spanish language uses usted and ustedes to differentiate.

4 years ago

ThisOldSpouse

I need some help - I did not select ¿Duermen ustedes en la cama? as a correct translation and got it wrong. To me the question of "Do you sleep on the bed?" is singular versus, Do all of you sleep on the bed? and selected only ¿Duermes en la cama? I took Duermen ustedes as the formal plural version of to sleep and it did not seem to fit the english we were asked to translate from.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

In English you don't necessarily have to say “all" to make it plural, although that would definitely help alleviate confusion. Context is sometimes the only way to tell if “you" is singular or plural.

I think it feels natural to assume that you out of context is singular, but that doesn't mean “you" is always singular without “all" being explicit.

4 years ago

berries135

The answer they put for it is Duermen ustedes en la cama. "Duermen ustedes" is really 'you all sleep', so that wouldn't be the correct translation, since we are talking to one person, "you" to be exact. The correct answer would be "Duermes en la cama?"
My source is my sister. She is Colombian and fluent in spanish, since she was born there. The only reason why I'm on this is because I'm only fluent in spanglish (speak bad spanish) and I was born in America. From the lack of my mom not speaking spanish to me.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“You" doesn't have to have “all" stated explicitly to be plural. It requires context. I agree that it feels more natural to assume that without context, you is singular, but that doesn't mean it can't be plural.

4 years ago

LucasRadic2

why isnt "tu duermes al cama?" correct?

1 year ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

I agree! I used "al" and was marked wrong. Seems to me that it should be accepted. Anybody else (maybe a native Spanish speaker) here able to tell us why "al" is wrong but "en la" is correct?

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

same here darling! Still no answer?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Because "al cama" would be a contraction of "a el cama". But obviously, "cama" is feminine, so it would have to be "a la cama".

And then, "a" means "to" etc . "Do you sleep to the bed?"

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Also, "tu" means "your", rather than "you" (which is "tú").

1 year ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Several people have asked why "en" and not "sobre." Would someone knowledgeable please advise. Is it simply that you typically do sleep under the covers and thus in the bed and not simply on top of it? Thanks!

4 years ago

KeilynLeake

The way I understand, "sobre" means about or over, and "en" means in or on. In situations like this I remember "ponla en la mesa" which means put something "on" a table versus "in", but I still use "en" because I don't want to say "put it over/about the table." Am I making any sense?

4 years ago

agneyD

There is ambiguity between "you" and "you all". If the translation specified " do you all sleep on the bed" then there would be no problem.

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

In UK English, 'you' can be both singular and plural. Is it not the same in other English-speaking countries? For me, there was no ambiguity.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Here in the Midwest (USA) we really don't use "you" as plural and we usually don't say "you all". Unfortunately we do tend to use "yous" and "you guys". Someone on here stated that Ustedes meant you all. That helped me greatly in understanding why and how to use verbs with it in Spanish.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm in the Midwest, probably more west than you, judging by your use of “yous". We do use “you" as both singular and plural here, but it feels more natural to assume “you" is singular without context. However, it is both singular and plural.

4 years ago

Leahblossom

This was the first time in history that i've had more than 2 choices... I don't know how I feel about this. I'm going to go sit in a corner.

4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

So why am I wrong if I said, " ustedes duermes en la cama"? Besides >YOU< being understood by both "ustedes" &* "duermes"

4 years ago

sillykangaroo265

make sure it's the right conjugation of dormir- you can say "tú duermes" or "ustedes duermen"

4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

Thankiies. Now I'm understanding &* thinking in Spanish.

4 years ago

borQhuester

I have a question regarding the proper verb/verbs- I wrote: "¿Haces duermes en la cama?" for "Do (you, singular) sleep..., but Duolingo did not like "Haces". Am I being redundant; is the "Do" implied in Spanish?

3 years ago

Malesperanto

It's sort of implied. "Do you" is not really what you ask; it just says that the sentence is a question. "Question: You sleep on the bed?" Spanish does that with an opening question mark: "¿You sleep on the bed?" So, the part that you translate is just the "You sleep on the bed" part. Or if you want: For a question "Do" is translated as "¿".

2 years ago

LexingtonDreams

I keep messing up on whether or not to put an S at the end of a word. How would I tell the difference?

2 years ago

Malesperanto

If you're addressing someone you know, someone familiar, then you're using the grammatical second person. If you were to use the personal pronoun you would use 'tú' in Spanish, and regardless of whether you actually said that, the conjugation would normally get an -s.

[If you speak a dialect of English that still uses informal thou, then this is that same person. Just that thou gets '-th', and tú get '-s`.]

2 years ago

pamelasidd1

what happened the word dor do you?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

It's the "¿". "Do you" is the English way of saying "Here comes a question!" And "¿" is the Spanish way to do the same.

1 year ago

aimayanagita

¿Duermes en la cama?

I thought that was right... but I guess ¿Duerme en la cama? is also right if using el, ella, ud. form

1 year ago

WDalia

Vos dormis - I haven't come across this that I remember. But that is what I was told was the correct answer. What tense is that?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Well, with an acute accent it would be "Vos dormís", which would be the second person singular of the present indicative: "You sleep". However, I would say that "vos" is only used in the South of South America. For the rest of us it's "Tú duermes".

1 year ago

neal.matulich

Puede dormir en la cama?

5 years ago

bottomshelfpanda

I think what happens is when you sleep on the bed as in the blankets it is "en" but when you sleep on the bed as in above it it is "sobre". Does that help at all or am I just pathetically trying to prove I even know a thong about Spanish?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I don't know whether you are right or wrong (we need a native for that) but it does lead to an incite - "She goes to bed" could also mean that she sleeps on the bed which is made on the floor or somewhere else with proper bedding, bed rest and pillows and all. . .

4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Ok can someone help I've never understood when to use no/na/en. I know what they mean but never when to use them.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

What do you mean by no/na/en?

4 years ago

mariacecb

I got it right with "Duerme en la cama?", but doen't that mean he/she? Why is that also correct?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Duerme is also the proper conjugation for you formal (usted).

4 years ago

tomas886

Why the word Duermes as opposed to Duerme?

4 years ago

Malesperanto

"Duermes" is the conjugation for second person singular - "tú": You familiar. [Actually, "you familiar" is really "thou", but if that doesn't mean anything to you, just forget it.]

"Duerme" is the conjugation for third person singular - "él", "ella": he, she. This conjugation is also used for you formal, as a sign of respect.

So, it's "(tú) duermes" or "(usted) duerme".

2 years ago

SandyM0
SandyM0

Can someone explain the use of hacer here? I included it in my answer and lost a heart. I have encountered this before and mess up every time. Why is it included in Spanish but omitted in the translation to English?

4 years ago

magic.nik

Es usted duerme en la cama? »»» "what s wrong with that?" «««

4 years ago

vicki.kura

"Es" would equate to "is". We would not say "is you sleep on the bed".

4 years ago

tallgirlyogi

Tu vs usted is same so why did it ding me? :(

4 years ago

Malesperanto

'Tú' is not the same as 'usted'. They are both used to address a person, but not the same person. 'Tú' is informal; you'd probably address your friend as 'tú'. 'Usted' is formal.; you'd probably address a mayor as 'usted'.

Of course, when you're translating from English, without context, you're free to choose either. However, with your choice also comes a difference in conjugation. Since 'tú' is second person, the verb conjugation gets an '-es': 'Duermes'. Though 'usted' ought to be second person as well, to show respect you use the third person conjugation, which only gets '-e': 'Duerme'.

[This respect thing is sometimes done in English by addressing a person by his function. E.g., one might ask the mayor: "Is the mayor willing to address our pupils?", to avoid the informality of "Hey, you: Speech!" Here, though you are addressing the mayor, you're using "is" because you address him by his function. Spanish can shorten that by using 'usted', and since that's easier, uses it more often.]

2 years ago

stemsofcherries

I need some help. How do you determine if an object is masculine or feminine?

3 years ago

Malesperanto

You don't; you just learn them by heart. However, there are some endings that will give you a hint. The one valid for the largest group of words is: Words ending in "o" are masculine and words ending in "a" are feminine. However, this is not always true, so you still need to learn the exceptions by heart. E.g. "dia" is masculine.

2 years ago

LaRouxd
LaRouxd

Im more concerned as to why the suggested translation gave something so far off of what we have been learning in this section

3 years ago

grannydi47

why isn't se puede dormir en la cama correct?

3 years ago

pappyodaniel

The exercise called for "on" the bed not "in" the bed. In English you seldom say on the bed.

3 years ago

corisee
corisee

"encima de"???

3 years ago

Christina888855

I thought acerca meant "on top?"

2 years ago

NautilusMystery

This sentence is flawed

2 years ago

gmc0529
gmc0529

Is there a reason that "por la cama" cannot be used in this phrase?

2 years ago

Reilly8502

isn't tu correct

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

No, because it would be "tú" here.

1 year ago

Emma956193

lol i said "tu duermes en la cama" and it told me to use usted, since when?

1 year ago

nathanchan31

I tried ¿Tú duermes encima de la cama? and it said I was wrong. "Encima de" is a preposition which means on top, on top of, or on. Encima de has many "textbook" definitions. What do you guys think?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Considering that they really meant "in the bed", "encima de" is a bit too much "on top". It's more "over", not touching, not a part of.

1 year ago

serrated
serrated

But i thought cama was room?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

So did I, originally. But apparently, that's cámara, at it applies only to specific types of chambers.

1 year ago

mpelletier24

apparently beds are girls

1 year ago

Sonja435798

I was marked correct with 'duerme sobre la cama?

1 year ago

potatoking10

Did I do something wrong? It told me I was wrong for saying Tu, which means you and I even put the accent mark. It said I should have done Usted, the formal you term. Why does it matter in this case. There was nothing implying that it was speaking to a formal person. Can anyone explain this?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

It's not just a matter of "tú" or "usted": They are also conjugated differently.It's "tú duermes" or "usted duerme". I expect that if you were to try "tú duerme", Duolingo might tell you you should have used "usted" with that.

1 year ago

danisnotonfire1

wouldn't en mean in and not on?????? i'm like super confuzzled

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Yes, "en" would be "in". But that's a detail that doesn't translate well between languages. There are always cases where the word for "in" in one language doesn't translate to the word for "in" in the other language, and vv.. "I sleep on the couch." translates to Duermo en el sofá." "Do you sleep on the couch?" - "¿Duermes en el sofá?"

Now, in the question here, they used "bed" rather than "couch". That's a bit dodgy, because a bed is apparently considered taking up room in English, rather than just (floor) space, thus you sleep "in" the bed, rather than "on" it, But ignore that part, and accept that they intended to ask the same thing as above: "Do you sleep on/in the bed?" - "¿Duermes en la cama?"

1 year ago

AshleyBrau

why cant you say "Duermes encima de la cama?"

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Well, if you sleep in a hammock hanging over your bed, then you could indeed sleep encima - over - your bed. But without hammock it probably doesn't work that way.

1 year ago

Watawkichaw

I will never, ever, ever, ever understand why someone decided you need plural "sleeps" in sentences like this. Sleeps in the bed? It sounds like a cat meme.

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

I probably never will understand either. But that's mostly because it isn't a noun but a verb: It's no about two sleeps but about sleeping.

1 year ago

Kirianna1

isn't this verb reflexive? Wouldn't there be a "te" before the verb instead of tu?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

It's also reflexive, but then it means something like "Falling asleep". Unless you want to stress that you fall asleep on the bed, but wake up on the floor, you probably don't need the reflexive form here.

1 year ago

Jasmine947089

Te duermes en la cama. Reflexive fam look it up.

1 year ago

EdnaPoles

The print in my computer does not distinguish between a dot over the i and the accent, so when just one of them appears I don't Know which one of them it is. sorry.

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Can you set a different or larger font?

1 year ago

Patricia460976

On the bed means on top of the blankets. In bed means under the blankets. "They sleep on beds" however means we are talking about the sleeping habits of a group of people (just to add another nuance).

1 year ago

pym293842

What's the difference between te vs tu? What's wrong with "tu duermes en la cama"?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

"Tú" is the subject pronoun you (similar to I or he). "Tu" is the possessive adjective your (similar to mine or his). "Te" is the object pronoun you (similar to me or him).

Apart from capitalisation and punctuation I don't think anything is wrong with "tu duermes en la cama". Why do you ask?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Yes, there is something wrong: It misses the accent on the "Tú".

1 year ago

lalalapokadots

I put "tu duerme en la cama" & it marked me wrong. It said i should've used "su" instead of "tu" can someone please explain to me the difference? I thought "su" is meant in third person like I'm talking about someone else, like "she/he"

1 year ago

lalalapokadots

Correction, it said i should've used "se" instead of "tu". But why is "tu" incorrect?

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

"¿Tu duerme en la cama?" is "Your sleeps in the bed?" You'd need the form with the accent here: "Tú" ("you"). That's the informal form of you, but it is conjugated differently as well: "¿Tú duermes en la cama?"; or for short: "¿Duermes en la cama?"

It so happens that dormir can also be used reflexively: dormirse. (fall asleep). Hence, Duolingo doesn't immediately protest when you're using a pronoun different from "tú", but first checks whether there's a way that a different pronoun would fit. It sees you're using "duerme", which is the form to use with "usted". So, it says: Well, you can have a an extra pronoun there, but rather than "tu" it should be the object pronoun that goes with usted: "se". (Then had you tried "¿Se duerme en la cama?", it would probably have noticed that now the translation was wrong: "Do you(formal) fall asleep on the bed?")

1 year ago

Jacquelinecollin

The translation offered is incorrect. I put "La cama" initially but the drop down selection stated el.

1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

If the drop down selection states "el", then the drop down selection is the incorrect part: Cama is feminine: La cama.

1 year ago

crystalshine137

Why is it "se duerme" instead of "tu duermes"?

11 months ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

It isn't "se duerme", unless you want to say "You fall asleep". And if you do, it's only "se duerme" when it's clear that you're using formal address. That is: You are using "usted", but can only leave that out if that's clear, as the same words could also be talking about él, or ella. (he or she). Otherwise, you couldn't leave out "usted".

I don't see how it could ever be "tu duermes", but "tú duermes" would be fine for "you sleep".

11 months ago

fedor-A-learner

no duermo en el techo

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.