Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you sleep on the bed?"

Translation:¿Duermes en la cama?

0
5 years ago

107 Comments


baasacJak

...sobre la cama is no good?

49
Reply5 years ago

JamesBovill

From what I've learnt so far, 'en' would be 'sleep in' and 'sobre' would be 'sleep on'. Will need advisement.

23
Reply4 years ago

Daejanay

Yes I agree

0
Reply1 year ago

aimayanagita

Yes... that is true but it depends on the context

0
Reply1 year ago

AeF9FWYe

"En" can mean "in" or "on".

0
Reply2 months ago

TheAshleyYoyo

I thought the same thing. Also in English, very very rarely do you sleep "on" the bed.

This one definitely needs fixing

11
Reply5 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Yes, we do sleep on the bed. We don't sleep in it.

4
Reply11 year ago

DanWilliams2

Well, technically you sleep on the mattress. You cannot sleep IN the mattress. However, you can and do sleep in the bed. Especially when you consider various types of bed, e.g. four-posters... so, sleeping IN the bed is actually more correct than sleeping ON the bed, and the latter generally implies that you did not get inside the bedding. Still, saying "on" instead of "in" has become acceptable to say.

So both are correct, but IN is more correct.

3
Reply11 months ago

seanbastard

yeah I did "¿tu duermes sobre la cama?" thought it would be ok

8
Reply4 years ago

Hemanttsha
Hemanttsha

..as far as sleeping is concerned..it's IN bed..never ON bed..

1
Reply3 years ago

LucasRadic2

i totally agree!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2
Reply1 year ago

Selene32

but you can "sleep in bed" or "sleep on the bed" right? they are both correct, right?

1
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

In American English, at least, "sleep on the bed," would seem like you were going to lie on top of the blanket rather than under it.
If you said, "Get on the bed," it would be interpreted as something entirely different than, "Get in the bed."
"Get on the bed," would be like saying not to pull the blankets and/or sheets down but to just get on top of them.
"Get in bed," definitely means to pull the covers down and get under them and lie down. It's what you say to your kids when they are stalling and trying to put off going to sleep! LOL! "Get in bed you little beast! It's bedtime!"

(Yes, of course there are exceptions. How about we try not to be overly pedantic and try not to confuse people who aren't native English speakers for the sake of showing everyone how smart we are?)

3
Reply1 year ago

Taylor283610

It used usted instead of tu duerme sobre la cama

0
Reply2 years ago

skyrocks93

Why did it suggest "consultas la almohada" for sleeps on when it was just "duerme" are you freaking kidding me?

11
Reply4 years ago

iexisthere

This was a very difficult sentence. The hints/suggestions were more confusing than helpful to me.

0
Reply3 years ago

paulanmarchesan

¿Duermes en la cama? is okay, because the YOU in english can mean YOU, one person, or YOU, like you guys. So yeah, there is a problem here... either option is fine.

6
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

I don't understand. Did it count that wrong before? It is true that without context, this could be either duerme/duermes (you singular) or duermen (you plural). I would think that without context, the most natural assumption would be that you by default is talking to one person, but maybe that's just me.

2
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

I do like that Spanish language uses usted and ustedes to differentiate.

2
Reply4 years ago

ThisOldSpouse

I need some help - I did not select ¿Duermen ustedes en la cama? as a correct translation and got it wrong. To me the question of "Do you sleep on the bed?" is singular versus, Do all of you sleep on the bed? and selected only ¿Duermes en la cama? I took Duermen ustedes as the formal plural version of to sleep and it did not seem to fit the english we were asked to translate from.

3
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

In English you don't necessarily have to say “all" to make it plural, although that would definitely help alleviate confusion. Context is sometimes the only way to tell if “you" is singular or plural.

I think it feels natural to assume that you out of context is singular, but that doesn't mean “you" is always singular without “all" being explicit.

0
Reply4 years ago

berries135

The answer they put for it is Duermen ustedes en la cama. "Duermen ustedes" is really 'you all sleep', so that wouldn't be the correct translation, since we are talking to one person, "you" to be exact. The correct answer would be "Duermes en la cama?"
My source is my sister. She is Colombian and fluent in spanish, since she was born there. The only reason why I'm on this is because I'm only fluent in spanglish (speak bad spanish) and I was born in America. From the lack of my mom not speaking spanish to me.

3
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

“You" doesn't have to have “all" stated explicitly to be plural. It requires context. I agree that it feels more natural to assume that without context, you is singular, but that doesn't mean it can't be plural.

2
Reply4 years ago

LucasRadic2

why isnt "tu duermes al cama?" correct?

3
Reply1 year ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

I agree! I used "al" and was marked wrong. Seems to me that it should be accepted. Anybody else (maybe a native Spanish speaker) here able to tell us why "al" is wrong but "en la" is correct?

2
Reply1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

same here darling! Still no answer?

1
Reply1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Because "al cama" would be a contraction of "a el cama". But obviously, "cama" is feminine, so it would have to be "a la cama".

And then, "a" means "to" etc . "Do you sleep to the bed?"

0
Reply10 months ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Also, "tu" means "your", rather than "you" (which is "tú").

0
Reply8 months ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Several people have asked why "en" and not "sobre." Would someone knowledgeable please advise. Is it simply that you typically do sleep under the covers and thus in the bed and not simply on top of it? Thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago

KeilynLeake

The way I understand, "sobre" means about or over, and "en" means in or on. In situations like this I remember "ponla en la mesa" which means put something "on" a table versus "in", but I still use "en" because I don't want to say "put it over/about the table." Am I making any sense?

1
Reply3 years ago

agneyD

There is ambiguity between "you" and "you all". If the translation specified " do you all sleep on the bed" then there would be no problem.

2
Reply4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

In UK English, 'you' can be both singular and plural. Is it not the same in other English-speaking countries? For me, there was no ambiguity.

1
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Here in the Midwest (USA) we really don't use "you" as plural and we usually don't say "you all". Unfortunately we do tend to use "yous" and "you guys". Someone on here stated that Ustedes meant you all. That helped me greatly in understanding why and how to use verbs with it in Spanish.

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

I'm in the Midwest, probably more west than you, judging by your use of “yous". We do use “you" as both singular and plural here, but it feels more natural to assume “you" is singular without context. However, it is both singular and plural.

0
Reply4 years ago

Leahblossom

This was the first time in history that i've had more than 2 choices... I don't know how I feel about this. I'm going to go sit in a corner.

1
Reply4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

So why am I wrong if I said, " ustedes duermes en la cama"? Besides >YOU< being understood by both "ustedes" &* "duermes"

1
Reply4 years ago

sillykangaroo265

make sure it's the right conjugation of dormir- you can say "tú duermes" or "ustedes duermen"

1
Reply4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

Thankiies. Now I'm understanding &* thinking in Spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago

borQhuester

I have a question regarding the proper verb/verbs- I wrote: "¿Haces duermes en la cama?" for "Do (you, singular) sleep..., but Duolingo did not like "Haces". Am I being redundant; is the "Do" implied in Spanish?

1
Reply3 years ago

Malesperanto

It's sort of implied. "Do you" is not really what you ask; it just says that the sentence is a question. "Question: You sleep on the bed?" Spanish does that with an opening question mark: "¿You sleep on the bed?" So, the part that you translate is just the "You sleep on the bed" part. Or if you want: For a question "Do" is translated as "¿".

1
Reply2 years ago

LexingtonDreams

I keep messing up on whether or not to put an S at the end of a word. How would I tell the difference?

1
Reply2 years ago

Malesperanto

If you're addressing someone you know, someone familiar, then you're using the grammatical second person. If you were to use the personal pronoun you would use 'tú' in Spanish, and regardless of whether you actually said that, the conjugation would normally get an -s.

[If you speak a dialect of English that still uses informal thou, then this is that same person. Just that thou gets '-th', and tú get '-s`.]

0
Reply12 years ago

pamelasidd1

what happened the word dor do you?

1
Reply1 year ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

It's the "¿". "Do you" is the English way of saying "Here comes a question!" And "¿" is the Spanish way to do the same.

0
Reply10 months ago

aimayanagita

¿Duermes en la cama?

I thought that was right... but I guess ¿Duerme en la cama? is also right if using el, ella, ud. form

1
Reply1 year ago

WDalia

Vos dormis - I haven't come across this that I remember. But that is what I was told was the correct answer. What tense is that?

1
Reply9 months ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

Well, with an acute accent it would be "Vos dormís", which would be the second person singular of the present indicative: "You sleep". However, I would say that "vos" is only used in the South of South America. For the rest of us it's "Tú duermes".

0
Reply9 months ago

neal.matulich

Puede dormir en la cama?

0
Reply4 years ago

bottomshelfpanda

I think what happens is when you sleep on the bed as in the blankets it is "en" but when you sleep on the bed as in above it it is "sobre". Does that help at all or am I just pathetically trying to prove I even know a thong about Spanish?

0
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I don't know whether you are right or wrong (we need a native for that) but it does lead to an incite - "She goes to bed" could also mean that she sleeps on the bed which is made on the floor or somewhere else with proper bedding, bed rest and pillows and all. . .

0
Reply4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Ok can someone help I've never understood when to use no/na/en. I know what they mean but never when to use them.

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

What do you mean by no/na/en?

0
Reply4 years ago

mariacecb

I got it right with "Duerme en la cama?", but doen't that mean he/she? Why is that also correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Duerme is also the proper conjugation for you formal (usted).

1
Reply4 years ago