"Good afternoon, Duolingo!"

Translation:Bună ziua, Duolingo!

August 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlvaroRubi19

Bună seara marked as error


Lurch_M

That's good, because "bună seara" means good evening.


kpmski

Shouldn't the answer be Buna dupa-masa, Duolingo


Mdlina170278

In the greetings we dont say dupa-masa.


MH318459

Wrong exercise!


MH318459

!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Yanlu45

Marked as error even is buna seara=good afternoon!!!


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

The translation of "afternoon" is literally "după-amiază", yet this word is rarely used for salutation in Romanian. "Bună ziua" is the only one used for the afternoon hours and in general for any time of the day.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.