1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đừng trở thành nô lệ của bản…

"Đừng trở thành lệ của bản thân."

Translation:Do not become a slave of yourself.

August 8, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

JCMcGee

Aaah...how can we ever get 100% on a new lesson when the English is wrong!!!!

August 8, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Hey Duolingo, is it possible for you to tell us what you would like to say or what you mean to say? Maybe native English-speakers can help you guys out? Thank you so much!

August 25, 2017

Blaine535549

Chiming in with another voice saying "slave to yourself" is much more natural than "slave of yourself."

October 2, 2018

davidnta

Yes, please run this by a native English speaker before putting this out there. I mean, there are a few ways to translate this. The most obvious one is, "Don't become a slave to yourself."

"Don't become a slave of yourself" makes less sense and is grammatically incorrect - meaning the preposition used is incorrect.

"Don't become a self-slave" is less obvious, but it makes grammatical sense.

It's been eight months. Fix this, please.

April 22, 2018

cafengocmy

The prepositions "to" and "of" are equally correct here.

October 6, 2018

cafengocmy

Slave to yourself or slave of yourself. equally translate the tiếng Việt

October 6, 2018

Melody423394

I used to do and review translations, where proper translation meant proper grammar, syntax, etc. However, when learning a language, a back translation of proper English into Vietnamese may not lead to proper Vietnamese usage. Therefore, I prefer awkward English if it helps me improve my Vietnamese.

I would rather learn proper Vietnamese than proper English in a DL course on Vietnamese. I would rather score closer to 100% in the real world than on DL. I cringe (or sometimes laugh) when I think of how I butchered Spanish when I was in Mexico.

March 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.