1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This sweater is not new."

"This sweater is not new."

Translation:このセーターは新しくないです。

August 8, 2017

5 Comments


.Ice-Cream.

I wish duolingo could start adding kanji after we learn the hiragana to a word


Drilccino

Supposedly, kanji with furigana is an intended feature of the final version of this course. It is still in beta, but until then it is a little awkward with no external resources.


JasonH565

このセーターは新しくない「です」。


David813G

Why is it あたらしく, not あたらし?

Isn't あたらしく an adverb (which should modify a verb)? Since this word is modifying a noun (セーター), shouldn't it be an adjective (あたらし)?


MilesBaker5

First of all, it is 新し, and second of all, in this case, what it's doing is making it into the negative form, which is "not new".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.