1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This sweater is not new."

"This sweater is not new."

Translation:このセーターは新しくないです。

August 8, 2017

6 Comments


.Ice-Cream.

I wish duolingo could start adding kanji after we learn the hiragana to a word


Drilccino

Supposedly, kanji with furigana is an intended feature of the final version of this course. It is still in beta, but until then it is a little awkward with no external resources.


JasonH565

このセーターは新しくない「です」。


Helenzie

On mobile + chrome, some tiles were hidden behind the "check" button - will report


David813G

Why is it あたらしく, not あたらし?

Isn't あたらしく an adverb (which should modify a verb)? Since this word is modifying a noun (セーター), shouldn't it be an adjective (あたらし)?


sneku-chan

(Reported already) I got this question wrong and the correct solution was "このセーターは新しくないです。" but I didn't have the kanji option as it was "pick from these sets of words." I could choose [あたらしく] but not [新しく]

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.