"そのふくは高くないです。"

Translation:Those clothes are not expensive.

August 8, 2017

15 Comments


JasonH565

Tips in remembering the kanji:

Something that is expensive and high is usually talked about often (mouth particles).

August 8, 2017

Slinky656524

I wrote "that outfit" because of その but it was marked incorrect.

December 15, 2017

MarauderErised

"Those" should be an option instead of "the"

January 19, 2018

Derek003

Why not "that outfit isn't expensive?"

November 11, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Possibly because an outfit is a set of clothes that are meant to go together as a whole, while ふく is just clothes in general. But mostly because the creators didn't think of that solution yet, probably. If you flag it, they might add it to the database (or not).

February 26, 2018

VoluXian

They must be from the thriftstore. You get some good bargains there.

October 20, 2018

UsuarioXablante

What is the difference between the plural and the singular? Why is "This clothing isn't expensive" wrong?

April 21, 2019

HAO89

"that clothes are not expensive" is not correct, why

October 16, 2017

Slinky656524

Because it's not grammatically correct in English.

December 15, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Because the word "clothes" is plural, and the word "that" is singular. You want "those clothes", or if you absolutely want it to be singular "that piece of clothing is" (but that one might not be in the database yet).

February 26, 2018

Aperion89

"the clothing is not expensive" was marked as wrong?

March 5, 2018

nicolajade95

Yes, because of the use of "その" specifically implies "that (clothing) over there". Without その, you would be correct

December 29, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Yeah, they came from the thrift shop.

December 11, 2018

Luke16187

"These clothes are not expensive" was marked as wrong .

February 12, 2019

nicolajade95

Yes, I made a comment above, but for reference it's because the use of "その" specifically implies "that (clothing) over there". I.e. it's saying "those clothes are not expensive". For it to say "these clothes...", you would need "あの" instead of "その".

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.