"Taobī urnen."

Translation:I see the boys.

August 8, 2017

7 Comments


NicoBerba

Isn't "Taobī" the pl. form of taoba? How different is it from taobe?

August 8, 2017

nicobaguio

Taobii (with the macron) is the accusative plural form. Taobi (without the macron) is the nominative plural form. The boys are the one you are seeing. I don't have a full grasp on the verb conjugations in HV yet but if you wanted to say "The boys see", it would be "Taobi" (without the macron) + plural, 3rd person, present conjugation of urnegon.

Hope that helps.

September 8, 2017

EmiliedeBo1

In my "glossary",

A boy / the boy / boy = taobe

The boys / boys / and the boys = taobī

So taobe is singular and taobī is plural

September 12, 2017

AJ72T

In Basics 1 Lesson 3/5 taobi (no macron) is used for the nominative plural Taobii would be 'and the boys' in its nominative form, but I haven't come across it in an exercise yet. Taobii would also be the accusative plural.

September 27, 2017

UitoriCoru

Pronunciation Help:

Is the "ur" hard in urnen? Like ER-nen? or YOUR-nen?

April 5, 2018

TaymoorArslan

It says the u is pronounced like in 'rude'

April 14, 2018

zstelling

It's like the German "uhr," if you seek that out.

August 9, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.