"Taobī urnen."

Translation:I see the boys.

August 8, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dat_morenokid

Isn't "Taobī" the pl. form of taoba? How different is it from taobe?


nicobaguio

Taobii (with the macron) is the accusative plural form. Taobi (without the macron) is the nominative plural form. The boys are the one you are seeing. I don't have a full grasp on the verb conjugations in HV yet but if you wanted to say "The boys see", it would be "Taobi" (without the macron) + plural, 3rd person, present conjugation of urnegon.

Hope that helps.


UitoriCoru

Pronunciation Help:

Is the "ur" hard in urnen? Like ER-nen? or YOUR-nen?


TaymoorArslan

It says the u is pronounced like in 'rude'

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.