"Oui, désolé !"

Translation:Yes, sorry!

March 9, 2013

38 Comments


Jackpancackes

it's oui, not pronounced oyee

July 23, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

It's a cockney Frenchman.

April 7, 2017

Jaime244

Isn't it pronounced like "wee" ? lol

May 15, 2017

ROSESTIVENSON

it is pronounced right...oui

September 27, 2017

VandanaShu12

Pagal

June 4, 2018

Victoria901680

Kyun

December 28, 2018

ChezShea

I'm thinking this would usually be a response to a question, so wouldn't it be "Si, désolé"?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If the question was in the negative form and you want to answer positively, you use "si".

  • vous n'avez pas encore fini ?
  • si, désolé.

If the question was in the positive form, you can only use "oui".

  • vous avez fini ?
  • oui, désolé
March 28, 2013

twinswhirlwind

Never knew that in all the years of French I had in school! Thank you!

May 29, 2014

ShoshanaCo1

I did not understand the explanation given in the dictionary hint drop-down. Is "désolé" the feminine form? If so, what is the masculine?

May 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

elle est désolée

il est désolé

May 23, 2014

ShoshanaCo1

Merci beaucoup!

May 23, 2014

vonsandwich

How is, "Yes, I'm sorry!" not correct? Can someone please give me a context in which these two are different?

July 12, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The back translation may help you understand that you have to translate as closely as possible to what you are offered:

yes, I'm sorry = oui, je suis désolé(e)

You may have to add or remove words if the languages do not match, but please don't do it if it is not grammatically necessary.

July 12, 2016

AnneOHara

I think it is courteous to say "Yes, I'm sorry!" as the English translation.

January 3, 2017

TomHLearning

Why is "Yes, I'm sorry" wrong? Is the "I'm" not implied given that I'm the one saying it?

July 15, 2016

svenska1227

Why do I hear "oi" instead of oui?

February 26, 2017

Charis2019

What is the difference between désolé and pardon?

March 6, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"Désolé" describes your state of mind = I am sorry;

"Pardon" is apologetic = I beg your pardon

March 7, 2016

MGaayathri

Then what would "i apologize" mean ??

June 7, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

I apologize: je vous prie de m'excuser, excusez-moi, je vous fais des/mes excuses.

June 7, 2018

Xyphn

Couldn't the answer also be, "Oui, pardon!" Pardon means sorry in french, and in a french environment I don't hear a lot of people saying desole.

May 12, 2016

BonjourBaguette6

Does anyone know any good websites that could teach me those accents and lines above the letters and words? Because I'm a beginner at french and wI want to learn them..

June 12, 2016

Min778163

In which situation do you answer in this way?

January 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

In the same situations as "yes, sorry!". First you confirm something, then you say you are sorry about it. Like: "Is the museum closed now?" - "Yes, sorry (you can't visit it now)".

January 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    is the same as yes , i'm sorry

    May 29, 2017

Erika958609

    My translation was marked incorrect because I typed "Yes, sorry." ...beginning to be sorry I'm using this app.

    July 26, 2017

Thiagaraj_M

    Can we also write "yes, unfortunately" ?

    March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
    Mod

    No, because the French would be "oui, malheureusement !"

    March 9, 2013

jadeyluv67

    Could you also leave a space between dés and olé?

    June 12, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    No, it is one single word... like "sorry" that you cannot change to "sor-ry".

    June 12, 2014

inkandpapyrus

    I guess if you leave a space then it just would not make any sense. Sor-ry?

    August 7, 2014

alwayswonder

    so 'yeah' won't work here? %)

    September 29, 2014

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Using plain English is a good tip for those expecting to keep their hearts.

    October 25, 2014

susieblv

    My computer does not type accent marks so they should not be expected.

    May 8, 2016

Sitesurf
    Mod

    You should find a way to use accented signs on your computer because the French language will not adjust to your computer.

    May 9, 2016

Xyphn

    There is actually some buttons under the type box, which could help you out!

    May 14, 2016

GraceLe6

    whaT THE HELL LIKE I TRIED MY BLOODY BEST TO DO THIS FRNECH THINGY I HOPE THIS GET SHUT DOWN IM SUEING USE ALL AND THE COMPANY MY MUMS AN LAWYER YOUR ALL GOING DOWN MEETY ME IN COURT IN 5 WEEKS -GABRIELLA

    August 21, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.