"Él lo tendrá para usted."

Translation:He will have it for you.

4 years ago

12 Comments


meirmanr

Can anyone give me an explanation of the meaning behind of this sentence?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

CattleRustler explained the sentence grammatically, but I think you wanted an example of its usage, right? You leave your hat in a restaurant & you phone them. They keep your hat. The manager says, "The waiter is here until 11PM. Please come back. He will have it for you." Or You order a book. The store leaves you an email to say that is now available. They write, "Our Saturday clerk is John Jones. He will have it for you:"

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Yeah, I wasnt sure which he meant, so I chose grammar. The reason I did is because i saw the object pronoun usage, and I know its often confusing when you first encounter it, so I thought maybe thats what he was asking about. Well at least between us, we covered both bases ;)

4 years ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

I kind of agree with that, but if it's the only possible usage, should 'he will keep it for you' not be an option?

10 months ago

CattleRustler

E'l (he) lo (it - object pronoun ahead of the verb) tendra' (future indicative of tener, 3rd person(you formal) para (for) usted (you)

4 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Shouldn't "He will hold it for you" be a valid translation? Hold/keep is one translation for tener. Does it not apply in this case?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

There is no context in the sentence, so you can't say whether hold or keep would be appropriate. It's usually best to keep to the most simple translation, and 'tener' is 'to have'.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Elizabeth261736's question was whether her translation was valid. It is. That being said, I agree that the most used interpretation should be the one that is tried first.

10 months ago

JairOmg777xdxd

¿porque have y no has?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

English future tense does not use "has". Instead it is "will have" or "shall have" http://grammar.about.com/od/alightersideofwriting/a/shallwillglossary.htm

3 years ago

katyhardwi

Why isn't the 'slower' option available for listeners?

9 months ago

JuanCastil940594

Why " He will get it for you" is not good particularly when there is no context to consider.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.