"My job is to lend books."

Translation:本をかすのがわたしのしごとです。

August 8, 2017

26 Comments


SolarDjango

Is there a way to invert the clauses in this sentence. The expected answer is something like "lending books, its my job", but is there a way to say "my job is lending books"?

August 8, 2017

testmoogle

わたしのしごとは本をかすことです。
(私の仕事は本を貸すことです。)^^

August 8, 2017

sora_Japan

"My job is to lend books." and "my job is lending books" are different?

August 8, 2017

testmoogle

They're just different ways of saying the same thing. They both result in essentially the same meaning.

"to lend" = infinitive — a non-finite form of the verb "lend" being used as a noun.
"lending" = gerund — a non-finite form of the verb "lend" being used as a noun.

"to lend books" = infinitive phrase — infinitive and its direct object.
"lending books" = gerund phrase — gerund and its direct object.

They both mean the same thing as the finite verb phrase in the sentence "I lend books", just that they are non-finite forms of this phrase being used as nouns. ^^

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you. But...

I stop to smoke. I stop smoking. ( ´Д`)y━・~~

I stop to run. I stop running. ε=ε=ε=ε=ε=ε=┌(; ̄◇ ̄)┘

This is awkward.

August 10, 2017

testmoogle

Haha. Very good point! I imagine this part of English grammar must cause Japanese learners of English some confusion. ^^

I mentioned only the noun usage of infinitives because I was describing only how "to lend" was being used in that particular sentence. Yes, infinitives can be used as either nouns, adjectives, or adverbs.

"I stop to smoke." — This "to smoke" is an infinitive being used as an adverb. It adverbially modifies the verb "stop" to add the extra information of why? you are stopping.

= タバコを吸うためとまります。

"I stop smoking." — This "smoking" is a gerund. The transitive verb "stop" requires a direct object noun to say what? you are stopping.

= タバコを吸うのやめます。

August 10, 2017

Joe264823

I love those emojis.

February 27, 2019

sora_Japan

親指シフト. Really?!  (O_O) I lost a word. A little bit? Oh, I say nothing.

I concern that there are some people say that I don't have Japanese keyboard yet.

I think such keyboard is not necessary. Each phone has all language modes, I think. I can change or chose favorite language mode. I'm wrong? Or I can not be reading correct meaning from their sentences?

Therefore I asked you how to type.

August 13, 2017

testmoogle

Haha. Yes, sorry about my crazy post. ^^

Ah. Yes, I think all Android phones can get a Japanese keyboard, such as Google Japanese Input, either via the Play Store or in some cases already installed on the phone.

I believe it's the same on iPhone, but I've not really used any Apple products.

The situation might be different on Microsoft phones or Blackberrys. I have absolutely no idea about those, but these devices are getting less and less common.

I think a lot of people simply mistakenly assume their phones wouldn't be able to type Japanese.

It's the same with computer users. I've talked to many people online who don't think they can type Japanese on their computers. Some of these people have been learning Japanese for over a year. ^^;

A lot of people simply don't browse through their settings and have a look at what the "languages" option offers. Even when you tell them Windows 10, 8, 7, Vista, XP all come with Japanese IME in the settings, they still have trouble installing it. Or they assume it's not going to work unless they buy a physical Japanese keyboard! xD

I started with romaji input. Then, five years ago, I was curious to see whether I might like kana input...

I actually learned kana input (JIS kana) using my British keyboard. I typed Japanese like that for four years, even though my keys didn't have any hiragana written on them!

Then, last November, I switched from JIS kana to 親指シフト. I stopped using my British keyboard and bought this one from Amazon Japan. :P

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

The developers of Fujitsu will cry with happiness if they will know about you. '空白'! It's the space key. LOLOLOL.

I was not sure that my idea is correct or not. I have thought you know correct about keyboard. Though I didn't thought you use '親指シフト'.

I think that everybody don't need buy Japanese keyboard. except a person need 親指シフト. : )

I want to inform everybody about it. It is absolutely fun to type Japanese for people who learn japanese.

August 13, 2017

sora_Japan

more confusing problem.

I smoke.

I have smoken.→I have smoked.

I had smoken.→I had smoked.

I would have smoken.→I would have smoked. (・・;)

By the way how do you type Japanese sentences? we type Japanese sentences phone & computer. same?

August 11, 2017

testmoogle

The normal way of saying it is actually "smoked" rather than "smoken" (in all three of those sentences). ^^

I type Japanese sentences on both phone and computer, but I type Japanese on my computer a lot more than on my phone.

How I type Japanese on my phone:
I have a Sony phone, so I use Sony's "Xperia™ Japanese Input" (POBox Plus). I use the kana layout "flick" input method (フリック入力).

How I type Japanese on my computer...
The way I type Japanese on my computer probably isn't what you would call "normal", haha...

I use Windows 10's "Microsoft IME"... (Sound pretty normal so far?)

However... For the input method I use "kana input" (かな入力の入力方式) rather than romaji...

And for the layout, I don't use the usual JIS Kana key layout (JIS配列かな)... The key layout I use is NICOLA Thumb-Shift Kana Input (親指シフト配列)! :P

To use 親指シフト on my keyboard, I use the software "DvorakJ".

Am I a little bit crazy for doing it this way? XD

August 11, 2017

MotYLi2

Would you mind clarifying why it should be 貸すことです and not 貸すのです? I know both こと and の can turn a noun into a verb but I never know when to use which... I wrote 私の仕事が本を貸すのです and was marked wrong. However, I'm not sure if it's Duo wanting the inverted phrase or if my sentence is actually wrong.

December 1, 2017

BJCUAl

本を貸すのが私の仕事です is correct. Lending books is my job. 本を貸すことが私の仕事です is also correct.

Basically, 貸すのが is shorthand for 貸すことが. The ~のが sequence works this way. ~のです (or ~んです)would be different, as there is already a set usage of this pattern which means something different (ex. そとはあたたかいんです).

Therefore, 私の仕事が本をかすのです would be incorrect.

More uses of こと

December 3, 2017

Filvorn

good answer, thanks!

February 25, 2018

MotYLi2

Would you mind clarifying why it should be 貸すことです and not 貸すのです? I know both こと and の can turn a noun into a verb but I never know when to use which... I wrote 私の仕事は本を貸すのです and was marked wrong. However, I'm not sure if it's Duo wanting the inverted phrase or if my sentence is actually wrong.

December 1, 2017

Danmoller

Why koto?

I went with "watashi no shigoto ga hon wo kasu no des"

Is this really wrong?

April 30, 2018

Clifford.Steven

According to this website (https://goo.gl/jB7Teb), one of the "advanced" rules of using the nominalizers is that you must use こと as the nominalizer in a だ/です phrase (such as 私の仕事は本を貸すことです). (I take it that this applies to a nominalizer next to the final copula.) So it seems that your answer of 私の仕事が本を貸すのです would indeed be incorrect. However, I think it would have been correct if you inverted the structure, as others have pointed out (e.g. 本を貸すのが私の仕事です and 本を貸すことが私の仕事です are both okay).

May 1, 2018

B_2_H

Because this exercise is a building block for compound sentences. Koto is a useful tool in Japanese grammar and you will hear it a lot.

February 24, 2019

Amin867600

it accepted " 私の仕事が本を貸すのです" for me which might be what you were looking for but im not sure

May 12, 2019

Laura209845

Isn't the accepted answer more properly translated as "lending books is my job"?

September 5, 2017

davidolson22

Very much so

December 22, 2017

Translingual

は is missing from the list of available sentence parts if you don't have a Japanese keyboard, which makes it impossible to answer this question. On the other hand, if you use a Japanese keyboard, you have to guess which kanji or kana are accepted. Basically it means that you spend fifteen minutes just to try to figure out how the system wants you to type this sentence. This happens way too much in the Japanese course, compared to other beta courses. I don't want to sound mean but I keep wondering why a clearly half-assed course was released in beta. Rather than rushing to release it, wouldn't it be better to make sure it is actually working at least a little better before that? It feels that the conceptors of this course have completely given up on it. Suggestions seem to be ignored completely. On the other hand, the teams for Chinese and Czech (two courses I'm also doing on DL) are very reactive and take feedback into consideration. I upgraded to DL Pro recently to support the work and mission because DL is clearly amazing and such a pleasurable way to learn or practice foreign languages, but this Japanese course is not giving me any pleasure at all. Sorry for the rant but I'm sure this course can and will be improved in no time if it is observed from the user's perspective.

January 20, 2018

Conniepuce

The は didn't appear in the sentence parts for me either. I had to settle for が and got the question wrong.

March 5, 2018

testmoogle

The default answer, which you can see at the top of this sentence discussion page, doesn't contain a は at all. ^^

" 本をかすのがわたしのしごとです。 "

The word tiles are only designed to let to make the default answer. If you want to translate the sentence a different way which requires は to be correct, then you'll have to type the answer instead.

March 5, 2018

RCLNerd

本を貸すのが私の仕事です。

April 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.