1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How much is that?"

"How much is that?"

Translation:あれはいくらですか?

August 8, 2017

28 Comments


bazanathon

What's a good way to figure out whether あの or あれ is necessary?


magicallymagic

あの, この, その, and どの can't stand on their own and should be used with a noun following them. Use them when you need to talk about a specific kind of thing while drawing attention to the kind of thing that it is.

あれ, これ, それ, and どれ can be used on their own. Use them when the kind of thing you're talking about is already understood or easily gestured to.

Example:

If you're talking with a store clerk about umbrellas and want to ask how much a specific umbrella on the other side of the room is: 「あれはいくらですか」

If you're talking with a store clerk about things that aren't umbrellas (like wallets or something), see an umbrella you like, and want to know how much it costs: 「あのかさはいくらですか」


coppertank

I don't understand why "sore wa ikura desu ka" doesn't work.


Vecanti

Same, i think it is a bug.


d._nawal

それ means it. あれ means that. The sentence was "How much is that?" and if you said "それわいくらですか" It translates to "How much is it" and not "How much is that" so it is technically wrong. Hope this helps. :)


magicallymagic

That isn't correct. それ means "that" but in a different way than あれ. The general rule to follow is:

これ - this; something that is closer to you than the person you are speaking to それ - that; something that is closer to the person you are speaking to than you あれ - that (over there); something that isn't close to you or the person you are speaking to

それはいくらですか is a perfectly accurate translation without further context, and the question should be reported if it isn't accepting it.


Roee790945

"Ikura desuka" is no good?


ArashiNL

In real life it would be fine if it is obvious what you're talking about. But it's not a good translation of this sentence. 「いくらですか。」is just asking "How much?" But the question asked for: "How much IS THAT?"


brianpeiris

I think that translates to "How much is it?"


hitsujinokami

I think because you already have it you would say ごのいくらですか


Kevin121657

You don't use この you use これ  so it would be これはいくらですか?Using この would be like saying "This much is it?/This how much?" In other words it doesn't make sense. Only use この when not expecting is/am/are in the sentence or phrase.


Goren17

I still don't get the whole are/kore/sore/dore deal. In most languages I learned there are only "this" and "that", and in Japanese there are four words I can't figure out how to use


magicallymagic

Japanese distinguishes "this" and "that" by position to the speaker and/or listener. I was taught to think of it like this:

こ words (これ/この) refer to objects/places closer to the speaker than the listener. ("this [near me]")

そ words (それ/その) refer to objects/places closer to the listener than the speaker. ("that [near you]")

あ words (あれ/あの) refer to objects/places close to neither the listener nor the speaker. ("that [far from both of us]")

ど words (どれ/どの) are for questions.


Koriander

Also the "no" versions (kono,sono,ano) are used in conjunction with the noun. I think they are considered posessive adjectives.

Kore, Sore, and Are are used alone as nouns. Unless you consider them used as "This (one)/ That (one)/ That (one over there)

"Are wa ikura desu ka" = How much is that (over there)?

"Ano isu wa ikura desu ka"= How much is that chair (over there)?


Kevin121657

Kore = this (near speaker)
Sore = That (near listener)
Are = That over there (away from both)
Dore? = Which? Question word


Aldeseus

Shouldn't 幾ら also be accepted? Like as in it as a replacement for いくら


TyrantRC

is accepted now, however, this kanji is rarely used.


MathiaArko

Nope, 幾ら is still not accepted (27th of March, 2020)


RandyJuanD

It won't accept 幾ら


Quizlibet

Shouldn't それがいくらですか be accepted or am I missing something?


honeybeard_

I asked my Japanese friend with a PhD in English and he agrees. Duolingo is wrong in this instance, he says. However, I think it is それ*は* and not それ*が*

Hope you have a great day!


starkittie

Sore- that Are- that (over there) Kore- this


i_gadabout

Whyそのはいくらですかis wrong?


honeybeard_

How much is that?

My answer:これはいくらですか

It was marked wrong. Why?


Daylight94979

これ is "this" in English, it refers to something close to the speaker. "That" refers to something distant from the speaker, so it should be either それ or あれ.


jessiejay20

I just typed あれはいくら and it's correct?


jessiejay20

(あれはいくら) is correct how? Is it a bug

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.