Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Whenever our dog sees a sofa, he immediately runs under it."

Translation:Kiam ajn nia hundo vidas sofon, li tuj kuras suben.

1 year ago

4 Comments


n0.isaac
n0.isaac

Doesn't this mean he ran downwards? There is no mention of "it" in the last clause.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

malsupren - downward

suben - underneath; to the location underneath

"It" is necessary to express the idea in English naturally using the word "under".

1 year ago

n0.isaac
n0.isaac

There is another sentence in this lesson that says "suben al la kuirejo." That's what I meant by downwards (downstairs, I guess). Why can't the translation mean "Whenever our dog sees a sofa, he immediately runs downstairs"?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I believe I've had an extensive conversation with one of the course authors about "suben al la kuirejo." I think it doesn't belong in a course like this - but you will hear it -- as if the kitchen is underneath our current location. "Malsupren al la kuirejo" would be better.

1 year ago