1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des années, des jours, des h…

"Des années, des jours, des heures, combien ?"

Translation:Years, days, hours, how many?

March 9, 2013

50 Comments


Zebila

"How many years, days and hours?" makes more sense to me.


derek3x

Think of saying it really frustrated. You might just say it like this.


kristerbrooks

Maybe "Hours? Days? Years??? How long?!" I can't imagine saying it the way Duo has it here though.


DmytroShkr

And DL does not reject that now


nvanderh

i just rejected it for me. it highlighted "and" as incorrect.


AcornBerries

I agree, Duolingo just doesn't want to accept.


vanessayjl

I just got rejected for years, days, hours how long.


Sloggo

In the very last question "des ans" translated as "some years", when would you use that instead of "des annees"?


[deactivated user]

    annees is the feminine plural form :)


NeonPaul

    How do you know which to use (m/f)?


Maluferrari

    I got to read this and then I read the sentence again and I dont understand why they use the feminine version in "annee" but not in "jour". (des annees, des journees )Is it not the same situation?


pabrown1975

    I was also thinking it should be "journees," since we're using "annees."


YahyaZuhair

    an and année are more flexible than others and could more or less be used interchangeably.

    Here's a quote from the link above: "However, note that an/année is far more flexible than the other pairs; for "last year" you can say l'an dernier or l'année dernière, "next year" can be l'an prochain or l'année prochaine, etc"


Maluferrari

    wow, it was helpful, but complicated :)


Bill-Roca

    That was very helpful. Thanks Ian!


Sr.Stephen

    Why is it années, but not journées?


nidowardana

    I got the same question here, please help,


oceangirlol

    n6zs explains it above.


evelim1972

    What is the difference between "an" and "annee"


percyflage

    What's the rationale for using the longer feminine "anne'es" but all the others in the masculine short form? Can't find any grammar help. Is it to do with making a list?


DmytroShkr

    It has nothing to do with short v. long, let alone masculine v. feminine, rather with the perception and standard usage. While an and année share the meaning of Durée conventionnelle voisine de la période de révolution de la Terre autour du Soleil, the latter is associated with a period 12 month long, starting at any moment of time, whereas an starts on January the 1st.

    The above is a non-native's analysis


n6zs

    According to Larousse, "l'an" has to do with a 12-month duration, whereas "l'année" has to do with a "calendar <ou> civil year". So one might refer to "l'année 1789", for example. This also helps us understand why a person would say "J'ai 30 ans" instead of "J'ai 30 années" to express their age.


oceangirlol

    that`s very helpful, but what about jour vs. journéé


n6zs

    All your questions about l'an vs. l'année, le jour vs. la journée, le soir vs. la soirée, le matin vs. la matinée, are answered here: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm It will require a thoughtful reading to master it but it is all there.


lckislin

    see keeying's link above


erik_m

    In english, we distinguish between how much and how many (when referring to uncountable and countable things, respectively). Does the same distinction exist in french, or is it always combien?


itsvarora

    Yes. French uses des for countable objects, and du for uncountable masculine, de la for uncountable feminine. However, it uses just "de" when using the negative, ie "Je n'a pas de pain". And keep in mine that you use "de l' " for stuff using vowels.


turcois

    This sounds so philosophical, like Duo is trying to ponder the meaning of life


EikoBiko

    Would it not be more proper to say, "Years, days, hours, how long?"


thesimplemachine

    Shouldn't this sentence have a semicolon or an em-dash before "combien/how many?"

    It would seem to make more sense in English, but I'm still not very familiar with French punctuation conventions, so I don't know if that works.

    It is confusing to read because "combien/how many" is a separate clause that should be distinguished from the preceding series by something stronger than a comma.


YahyaZuhair

    interesting point, there are a few differences in the punctuation between English and French, and I'd really like to know this one.


Betsy134556

    Normally English would not use this construction at all, IMO. We'd put the "How many. . . .?" upfront.


MellissaYa

    Years, days, or hours would be proper..


Talat

    Incidentally, this is also a line from a song called "Combien de temps encore"[1] by Jean-Loup Dabadie. This guy seems also to be a member of the Académie française [2]. Could also be coincidence.

    1. http://lisa.savarts.com/combien-de-temps-encore-jl-dabadie/
    2. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Loup_Dabadie

MaryLouise872063

    "Years,.......hours. how long?" Is a better translation OR Combien années, .. etc.


Rachel66E

    I don't see why putting the how many at the beginning is wrong either? I was careful not to put in 'and', though it does makes more sense. In the past there has been no problem with reversing the order so why not this time?


AlejoFernandez

    You can easily imagine the context for this sentence, and if you do you'll see that the "combien" is not referring to the years, the days and the hours but to time itself, hence "how much".

    Say you have an accident and you lose the sensitivity of your legs and the doctor says to you "It will take time for it to come back". Your response would be somewhat like this, I'm sure.


sofya.om

    What would be a real-world situation/ context in which one would use this phrase?


percyflage

    "You say the end of the world is coming soon. I need to know exactly how much time I have left. Years, days, hours, how many? "Why?", you ask. Because I need to call my broker and tell him when to sell all my stocks and move to cash ".


oceangirlol

    it`s kinda like short for "will it be in years, days, or hours? How many?" ... i think ...


SuzanneNussbaum

    I think it's really got to be "How long?" in years/days/hours. (Do we speak of "how much" in time, in English?)


erling.fas

    I've failed this lesson about 6 times now, it always starts with this one. Just copy it so you can paste it later if you suck as much as me


NickC172

    I keep having to come back to this whenever I restart! It's so frustrating!


RabbieY

    answer isn't idiomatic English/


Lisaskier

    Why did Duo just give me "SOME years , days ,hours, how many" as the correct answer. Are both versions correct?

    If yes, why is the answer not "Some years, some days, some hours, how many"?

    Makes little sense but that is frequently the case here in DuoLand!


Allie469225

    What a weird phrase.


Andrew161733

    Surely DuoIingo's English translation doesn't make any sense. It must be how long

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.