Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This place is famous for a kind of blue stone."

Translation:Este lugar es famoso por un tipo de piedra azul.

4 years ago

8 Comments


aristotlefan

"Famous" seems an awfully temporary state for the use of "es." What is the rationale?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Descriptions are stated with the verb "ser". The fact that descriptions can change does not change the fact that they are still descriptions.

4 years ago

nathanbash

I disagree rocko. For example: 'El vaso esta sucio' (The glass is dirty) You are describing the glass yet using the verb 'estar'. 'Famoso' is just a word that doesn't fit the 'temporary state' rule. Here's a good link explaining it: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1922544

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

That's not description though it is condition/health. There is no "temporary state" rule. It just happens that emotions/health/condition/actions are often temporary so some people use it to remember when to use "estar". But death is stated with "estar" and it is permanent. Occupations and relationships like marriage/friends are stated with "ser" but people often change both. Time is stated with "ser" and it changes. DOCTOR for SER (Description, Occupation, Characteristics, Time, Origin, Relationship) and PLACE for Estar (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion)

4 years ago

nathanbash

"It just happens that emotions/health/condition/actions are often temporary so some people use it to remember when to use "estar"."-That to me sounds as much like a rule as anything, and I am calling it, as I think many people would, 'the temporary state rule'. Of course there are exceptions to every rule. If you would prefer that I call it something like 'the general idea about when to use ser vs. etar' instead of 'the temporary state rule' I guess I could do that but that is a lot of typing. Maybe I could make it into an acronym 'TGIAWTUSVE'. I believe that saying that someone is happy/dirty/healthy is a way of describing someone. Notice that all those words are adjectives, which do what? Describe things.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If the description sounds like a condition it should be treated like a condition and use "estar". Funny there are examples where it can be either way. La manazana es verde. La manzana está verde. "The apple is green" could mean two things. One being it is unripe (estar). The "temporary" not being rule is more than me being pedantic it breaks down in many examples on duolingo and will leave you baffled. You need to know a list of reasons to use each verb. Even the mnemonic I posted does not cover all possibilities.

4 years ago

nathanbash

True dat about the 'temporary' rule often times not working. I just think it is a bit confusing to sort out what is a description (permant condition) vs a condition (temporary description) but i do acknowledge the difference and can see how it is helpful to think of it that way. Luckily the choice between 'ser' and 'estar' should start to come to a person learning spanish automatically as they progress through the lessons. I think making mistakes on 'ser' vs 'estar' in the lessons is a very good way to learn when they are used.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Would sitio be appropriate if the rest of the sentence was correct.? What I'm asking is when lugar/when sitio?

4 years ago