"My friend went to the city with your teacher."

Translation:Ñuhys raqiros va oktiot aōhom teptomy istas.

August 8, 2017

7 Comments


Braedazmion

Shouldn't aōhom assimilate to the following dental? The M only persists in front of a vowel or following labial - this problem occurs in a number of places throughout the course.

August 8, 2017

Dedalvs

The wiki isn't quite right about that. In general, the m ending becomes an n ending over time. It's not necessarily the case that it does so because of a following coronal: It does so everywhere. At this stage, though, it does not do so, officially. I'll accept answers now with n, but we won't be teaching it that way.

October 4, 2018

ReinerSelb

why is "va" required here?

August 24, 2017

Dedalvs

It's not. This has been fixed.

October 4, 2018

AulusBurns

According to wiki.dothraki.org, "aōhom" should used before a vowel or a labial consonant.

  • Ñuhys raqiros va oktiot aōhoN teptomy istas.
October 2, 2018

Dedalvs

The wiki isn't quite right about that. In general, the m ending becomes an n ending over time. It's not necessarily the case that it does so because of a following coronal: It does so everywhere. At this stage, though, it does not do so, officially. I'll accept answers now with n, but we won't be teaching it that way.

October 4, 2018

Felipe486443

Nice :)

May 10, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.