1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A cat runs through the kitch…

"A cat runs through the kitchen."

Translation:O pisică fuge prin bucătărie.

August 8, 2017

4 Comments


ArguingInElvish

Any notable differences between fuge and aleargă for running or are they interchangeable?


jasonbc123

Both forms of 'a alerga' and 'a fugi' both mean to run and are both interchangeable. However, from an explanation given to me, is that the form 'a fugi' is used when you are kind of forced to run while the other form to run, 'a alerga' is used as a mean for recreational or leisure usage.


cherokeeqt

why prin and not printre?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.