1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lerne alle Fälle."

"Ich lerne alle Fälle."

Translation:I am learning all cases.

March 9, 2013

13 Comments


andymartin11

In what situation would "I am learning all cases" be used? I'm not sure what is meant by it.


christian

It could refer to grammatical cases.


wataya

Or maybe a law student preparing for his exam.


dansksrk

I'd write that as "I'm learning all the cases."


Tony380188

Agree. "I am learning all cases" sounds really odd to me.


phle

Well, it's pretty much what we all have been doing here over the last few lessons :).


Soglio

Or it could refer to "case studies," the specific cases in which a theory or principle is examined.


BaloghTams19

In the Anglo-Saxon law system the so-called precedent law has an important role. Juristen müssen zahlreiche Einzelfälle memorisieren.


penguin86

Well im definitely trying to learn all cases!


doublelingot

I'm learning every case. Nominative, genitive, dative and accusative.


Cherry406522

Ich lerne alle Fehler.


Jrgen792736

I am learning any case. Warum falsch?


-Copernicus-

"Alle" means "all," so this sentence means "I am learning all cases" or perhaps "every case." "Learning any case" doesn't really even make sense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.