"Ich lerne alle Fälle."

Translation:I am studying all cases.

March 9, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andymartin11

In what situation would "I am learning all cases" be used? I'm not sure what is meant by it.


[deactivated user]

    It could refer to grammatical cases.


wataya

    Or maybe a law student preparing for his exam.


dansksrk

    I'd write that as "I'm learning all the cases."


Tony380188

    Agree. "I am learning all cases" sounds really odd to me.


01tmJ8kb

    "I am learning all the cases" is accepted.


phle

    Well, it's pretty much what we all have been doing here over the last few lessons :).


Soglio

    Or it could refer to "case studies," the specific cases in which a theory or principle is examined.


BaloghTams19

    In the Anglo-Saxon law system the so-called precedent law has an important role. Juristen müssen zahlreiche Einzelfälle memorisieren.


penguin86

    Well im definitely trying to learn all cases!


doublelingot

    I'm learning every case. Nominative, genitive, dative and accusative.


Cherry406522

    Ich lerne alle Fehler.


BRuffle

    What is this supposed to mean??


-Copernicus-

    Please see the top thread on this page (under andymartin11's comment).


Jrgen792736

    I am learning any case. Warum falsch?


-Copernicus-

    "Alle" means "all," so this sentence means "I am learning all cases" or perhaps "every case." "Learning any case" doesn't really even make sense.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.