"I am stepping outside."

Translation:Je fais un pas dehors.

8/8/2017, 5:41:52 PM

4 Comments


KatherineMaas

Why isn't Je prends un pas a l'exterieur OK?

8/8/2017, 5:41:52 PM

AmineHadji1

You cannot say prendre un pas. It doesn't exist in French. There is the expression prendre le pas, but it means leading a group of people walking.

8/10/2017, 6:50:03 AM

BarryOgg

Why is in 'un pas' added?

7/1/2018, 3:31:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "to step" is "faire un pas". There is no single verb to translate "to step".

7/1/2018, 5:12:42 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.