1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am stepping outside."

"I am stepping outside."

Translation:Je fais un pas dehors.

August 8, 2017

7 Comments


KatherineMaas

Why isn't Je prends un pas a l'exterieur OK?


AmineHadji1

You cannot say prendre un pas. It doesn't exist in French. There is the expression prendre le pas, but it means leading a group of people walking.


BarryOgg

Why is in 'un pas' added?


Sitesurf

Because "to step" is "faire un pas". There is no single verb to translate "to step".


ElsieJune

Why does the drop down menu give "je suis marchand"


Sitesurf

It does not, actually. Separately, "I" is "je", "am" is "suis" and "stepping" is "marchant" (present participle of "marcher").
But "I am stepping outside" is "je fais un pas dehors".

"Am stepping" is a continuous present tense, which does not exist in French. So, "am stepping" will need a translation in the French present tense.

"To step" can translate to "marcher" or "faire un pas" or other translation depending on the context.

"To step outside" is "faire un pas dehors" and "I am stepping outside" is "Je fais un pas dehors", in the present tense.


DonaldSwal

"Je sors" has the same meaning with fewer words.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.