"An orderly speaks with two pharmacists."

Translation:O infirmieră vorbește cu doi farmaciști.

August 8, 2017

3 Comments


dmivapi

What's meant by orderly/infirmier?

August 8, 2017

Coriander18

try typing in nurse, it lets you have that as an option. Guess in US they may have orderlies instead of what we call health care assistants in UK, whose work years ago used to be what student nurses did. Sometimes it's work having a guess so a word is more like something you have where you live. Orderlies used to be people on the housekeeping (cleaning/ food serving/ ordering supplies) team at the first hospital I worked in years ago. Not all health care systems run the same in different parts of the world. In some places relatives do all the nursing care and even cook the patients food on site (DR Congo for example).

August 13, 2017

dmivapi

Thanks a lot, English is not my first language, so I was not sure. The dictionary does have the meaning that you've mentioned among many others, but it sure was not the first meaning. The nurses in our health care system do just what you said.

August 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.