1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "An orderly speaks with two p…

"An orderly speaks with two pharmacists."

Translation:O infirmieră vorbește cu doi farmaciști.

August 8, 2017

6 Comments


dmivapi

What's meant by orderly/infirmier?


Coriander18

try typing in nurse, it lets you have that as an option. Guess in US they may have orderlies instead of what we call health care assistants in UK, whose work years ago used to be what student nurses did. Sometimes it's work having a guess so a word is more like something you have where you live. Orderlies used to be people on the housekeeping (cleaning/ food serving/ ordering supplies) team at the first hospital I worked in years ago. Not all health care systems run the same in different parts of the world. In some places relatives do all the nursing care and even cook the patients food on site (DR Congo for example).


dmivapi

Thanks a lot, English is not my first language, so I was not sure. The dictionary does have the meaning that you've mentioned among many others, but it sure was not the first meaning. The nurses in our health care system do just what you said.


CarloGamag1

How do you know the orderly sex? either should be accepted


I92P2

Why wrong "un infirmier"???


Wes708337

'Orderly' is an old American term for a male nursing assistant. Today they are referred to as CNAs (Certified Nursing Assistants), a gender neutral term.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.