1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Troubleshooting
  4. >
  5. Is Japanese still in developm…

xenostar

Is Japanese still in development?

Does anyone know the status of the Japanese course? It has been at 67% for quite a few months now. Was just wondering if this was still planned or if I should look elsewhere. I was planning on waiting for it to come out here before getting started but it seems as if it has stalled. Too bad!

August 8, 2017

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

jrikhal
  1. The content (independent of the platform) has been completed by the team working on it (which includes some staff members). It's completed since it has been released on iOS app.
    Don't rely on the automatically computed percentage: the course structure doesn't follow the same rules as other courses hence the percentage is even more flawed than for other courses. The 67% is evaluated as if it was a course like any other one, which is not the case.
  2. Duolingo created new exercises for this course (that they call "Character challenge") which they only implemented in the iOS app and the Android app.
    That's the only reason why the course "Japanese from English" isn't yet released on the website.

Note that the "release first (and only)" on iOS and Android will also apply to the course "Korean from English", as the team of that course recently announced and it'll not be released on the website until staff implement those "Character challenges" into the website.

August 8, 2017

testmoogle

Reading into what you've said, you're telling us that Japanese isn't going to arrive on web until some point after the 7th of September? So we can scratch out any chance that it might arrive within the next 26 days? :P

August 12, 2017

jrikhal

Reading into what you've said,

I'm not sure we're reading the same comment... cf. below.

you're telling us that Japanese isn't going to arrive on web until some point after the 7th of September?

Where did I say or talked about "September 7th" or even talked about when it'll arrive on website?
I said it's not "yet" in the website but didn't say anything about when it'll arrive or not on the website, did I?

So we can scratch out any chance that it might arrive within the next 26 days?

Not that I'm aware of.

August 12, 2017

testmoogle

the "release first (and only)" on iOS and Android will also apply to the course "Korean from English", as the team of that course recently announced and it'll not be released on the website until staff implement those "Character challenges" into the website.

It sounds like the contributors are certain the character challenges feature won't be implemented into the website before the release of the Korean from English course.

The Korean from English course expected release date is currently the 7th of September.

If both of those things are correct, then the character challenges feature won't be implemented into the website until after the 7th of September.

Duolingo created new exercises for this course (that they call "Character challenge") which they only implemented in the iOS app and the Android app.
That's the only reason why the course "Japanese from English" isn't yet released on the website.

Therefore, it seems like Japanese would be unable to arrive earlier than that date? ^^

August 12, 2017

jrikhal

Ah, it was a several steps reasoning. ;)

With all the steps given, then now I agree that my claim/sharing implies that JA-EN will likely not be available on website before KO-EN is released on iOS.

So we can only have a good surprise if it happens. ;)

August 12, 2017

OliverBens6

Korean is only going to be released on mobile first, and then later on the website once Duolingo HQ get the character challenge working on the website.

"We hope to launch somewhere around late-August to early-September. An exciting news for you all, Korean will support the all new character challenge initially developed for Japanese. However, would mean that Korean will initially be released mobile only due to constraints currently existing on web for character challenges. However, the web version will be released as soon as character challenges are implemented, so no worries on that part. Thank you for your understanding."

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ko/en/status

August 12, 2017

Speir_

The Japanese course is already available for English speakers on the Android and iOS platforms, but just not yet for the website version (it's in the works, still, though!)

August 8, 2017

xenostar

Oh wow, thank you! I guess I should check out the iOS version then. I kind of assumed it'd be all at once.

August 8, 2017

PJMCD

The community is in a bit of an uproar about this, with Duolingo's focus on iOS, releasing a course for iOS only has kinda been the last straw for a few.

August 8, 2017

Andrealphus

You mean just for phone or is there a course that as a hater of Apple products I just cannot access by legitimate means?

August 12, 2017

jrikhal

is there a course that as a hater of Apple products I just cannot access by legitimate means?

Have a look to my answer to the OP: it's also on Android.

You can also read the OP of this official announcement.

August 12, 2017

Woof.

A quote from Japanese course contributor, Hideki:

Because of "something new" we added to this course, the automatic progress calculation is not accurate. The progress is actually 99%!

August 8, 2017
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.