"Der Experte"

Translation:The expert

August 8, 2017

6 Comments


drlyricx

please somebody help me

why is it DIE experten and DER experte?

why is there a change in the 'the' ? thanks

October 8, 2018

mizinamo

Because der Experte is singular and die Experten is plural.

So you need the masculine article der for der Experte but the plural article die for die Experten.

And you always have to capitalised nouns -- experte and experten are simply wrong.

October 9, 2018

AlejandroMolina9

I guess that a female expert would be "Die Experterin"???

August 8, 2017

Mr_Eyl

It's just 'Expertin'. It would only be 'Experterin' if the masculine form was 'Experter'.

August 8, 2017

Hamed-H

Expertin

November 16, 2018

Mart337658

This has happened twice now that there is NO sound. REPEAT This has happened twice now that there is NO sound & I lose points

July 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.