1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Experte"

"Der Experte"

Translation:The expert

August 8, 2017

7 Comments


drlyricx

please somebody help me

why is it DIE experten and DER experte?

why is there a change in the 'the' ? thanks


mizinamo

Because der Experte is singular and die Experten is plural.

So you need the masculine article der for der Experte but the plural article die for die Experten.

And you always have to capitalised nouns -- experte and experten are simply wrong.


AlejandroMolina9

I guess that a female expert would be "Die Experterin"???


Mr_Eyl

It's just 'Expertin'. It would only be 'Experterin' if the masculine form was 'Experter'.


Mart337658

This has happened twice now that there is NO sound. REPEAT This has happened twice now that there is NO sound & I lose points


requin230

But telling your fellow learners in here will not help fix that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.