1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Certi giorni sono più felice…

Koolkaren

"Certi giorni sono più felice."

March 9, 2013

3 Comments


Koolkaren

I found this one confusing because the verb 'sono' can be used with both 'io' and 'loro'; I didn't know if I was happier or if the certain days themselves were happier. Perhaps in Italian only people can be called happy, not days?


marziotta

"giorni" plural

"felice" singular

Then it is obviously "io sono più felice" :)

"Certi giorni sono più felici" would have been "Some days are happier"


Koolkaren

Of course! Thanks. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.