1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This place is near my home."

"This place is near my home."

Translation:ここは家から近いです。

August 8, 2017

73 Comments


ElGringo207186

Why is からneeded here?


N1chope

I take it as "It's near (coming) from my home". If you go from my home, that is near. Actually, if you think about it, "being near to something" means exactly that, but except of going "from" something you go "to" it


AbsentWork

Then doesn't that mean に is also okay to use? Since this sentence only saying is near my home


gFTY9

I typed it with に and it got rejected


R-o-o-t-y

I took it to mean "It's not far from here to my place."


Anexes

The から is referring to the speaker's home, so it's more like "It's not far from my place to here". That's a weird sentence in English, but it's kinda like "This place is just down the road from my house", or something similar.


saliast

It's very confusing. Only thing really to go on for me is shuffling the words while remembering that koko wa "this" is not referring to the house but to that of another spot. A spot close by the house. Then turning the whole thing slanted to say.. From the house, this spot is nearby.


Koriander

Theres another word though for " in the area /vicinity of". It was in thr lesson with hospitals


ZambiblasianOgre

The English only states "near my home". Doesn't explicitly say whether or not "from" home, or "to" home.

Therefore, why couldn't 「ここから家まで近いです」 be correct, as it fundamentally indicates the same thing? Is it just the nuance of [from here to home] vs [from home to here]? I am probably overthinking this and my brain is being fried on this hot muggy day, so please forgive me.


Ro.Clave

I believe the problem here is that if you say ここから家まで近いです -- it would mean something around "it is near/a short distance from here to my house", whereas, the phrase Duolingo is asking you to translate puts emphasis on THIS PLACE (THIS particular place is near my house). It is definitely nuanced, but I think that's why it wouldn't be correct


Duacongai

Exactly what I thought. I reported this. Unfortunately, I don't think Duolingo "contributors" would accept this/


gog09

why do いえからここはちかいです does not work ?


taxiiiii

topic+は particle always needs to come first in a sentence as far as I know. I think that part of the order of a sentence is fixed in japanese.


CobieFisher

Why is "ここはうちから近いです" wrong?


princessmochi

answered the same thing!


dankubuntu

What about 「この所」?


Little_Dreamer95

Why can I not use the particle に?

ここは家に近いです。


[deactivated user]

    is it wrong to say この場所 instead of ここ?


Aelise_627

    I am also wondering the same thing. My sentence was a little different than yours though. Is it wrong to say, 「この場所は家の近くです。」? In my mind I was imagining two people looking at a map and one saying to the other, “this place is near my house.”


Varhv93

    Why couldn't it be ここは私の家の近いです


JooD.Rorai

    ここは私の家近いです This is correct.


Samla16

    ここは私の家は近いです is not quite right, beacuse the two は shift the topic. It would be similar to saying, "This place is, my house is, near." It would probably lead to some confusion because the listener would wonder which is near, the house or this place?

    Instead, we could say, ここは私の家から近いです。


Sigurd837561

    Can you use 家はここから近いです? Duolingo did not accept it at least.


ToddKedes

    Same question for me


TyrantRC

    「ここは家から近いです」"This place is near my home".

    「家はここから近いです」"The house is near this place".


noot859387

    Does the message change drastically if you remove the から in the first example? If it retains the meaning, does it then sound very unnatural to native speakers?

    Just curious thanks. :)


Lazer2903

    Is there a difference between ここは家から近いです vs ここは家まで近いです?

    This place, from my house, is near vs This place, to my house, is near?


Drassell

    このところは家の近いです。 I'm super sure this should be accepted as an answer


Poppet321

    Only the kanji for home was in the translation drop-down, but the kanji was not an option for me to select in my answer.


saliast

    And alas.. Therein is the crux of the matter. The hints (dropdown) dont always seem to cooperate. They sometimes give you the kanji for the word right away.. And will at other times wait awhile.. Before showing the kanji. Occationally.. There will be nothing but an empty tag. -.- still.. Its a good idea to learn the kanji with the words as there are words that sound alike but have different kanji to show difference in meaning. So ie いえ= 家


MilesBaker5

    Shouldn't ここには家から近いです work?


ClementLoh

    I have the same question, but I'm guessing it's because 'this place' is not a destination and the topic, it's just a place and the topic.

    Since には is used when the place is the topic and the destination, it shouldn't be used here.

    But it'd be great if someone can confirm this


MilesBaker5

    You're right, that would make sense, thank you!


ClementLoh

    Glad to help!


Kelaihc

    Is この場所は家に近いです。correct as well? It seems to be when I translate online. Duolingo counted it wrong but I think that's more because it's not an answer we're supposed to know or vocab we've seen yet.


Kenneth978258

    I wrote 家はここから近いです because i thought to myself 'my house is near from here' Would that work and have essentially the same meaning even though i swapped those?


DocTed1

    Just a disclaimer...I have the same initial answer as yours. But the function of は is a topic marker. So it really depends on the emphasis of the speaker is it here/this place (ここ) or my house (家).


steve9788

    この所は私の家に近いです is not accepted


siGeorey

    "ここには" should be accepted. Reported.


Shubham893659

    I wrote このところは家に近いです why is it wrong?


Fake760343

    It’s not currently accepted but is there anything wrong with ここは家の近くです ?


ClementLoh

    AのB is used for "B belongs to A", so I believe うちの近い means "near belonging to your house" which doesn't makes sense


DudleySmit3

    Im likely wrong but i think 近くis used for negative statements...近くない


SoyDylon

    i thought 違い meant incorrect? is that wrong? いいえ、違いです。


Emi580993

    You seem to be hearing the exercise incorrectly? 違う -> 違います (chigau -> chigaimasu) and 近い (chikai) are separate words.


JSnow20

    Okay but the sentence still makes sense without から right?


rosemarymo4

    Could i use よこ instead than chikai?


Ro.Clave

    I believe よこ translates as "beside/next to" so the meaning would not be the same


ClementLoh

    When forming the Japanese sentence for this, I just thought it sounds natural to say ここには... Does anyone know why that isn't accepted?

    And also when is には used?


Ro.Clave

    This is only my guess but I think saying には would not be appropriate for this sentence since you are not talking about going to or doing an action in "this place". Instead of using "this place" as a destination, it is used as a topic here (not a personification exactly, but the main protagonist if you will of this sentence is "this place"). Not sure how clear I was but as I unsderstand it:

    when talking about a destination --> には

    when using a place as a topic --> は

    For instance, if you were to say "There are lots of cherry blossoms in Japan" (always with emphasis on the WHERE) I believe using には would be ok (something existing IN a place). But if you were to say "Japan is pretty" or "Japan is far away" you would no longer use it as a destination and therefore you would only use は.


siGeorey

    Then why does Duolingo translates "There is a bookshelf in that corner" into 「あの隅には本棚があります」. When clearly "that corner" is not a destination but the topic of where the bookshelf is located. But if には is also used for direction (idk if it does, I'm a beginner) then I think that would be the reason why. I hope to be enlightened.

    Edit: I did a little research and I conclude that には should be accepted because it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, but rather add something—stressing the topic. In this example, adding は stresses the location "this place" to being near my home compared to say the school (the school being not near). This can be explained better (sorry if I didn't good lol). But point is, には is definitely acceptable


ClementLoh

    Ohh I see, cause ここ is only the topic and not destination so it's inappropriate to use には since that would be the topic and destination, thanks!

    Regarding "I ate sushi in Japan", so if it goes like "What did you do in Japan?" then "日本には寿司を食べました" right?

    But what if its "Where did you eat sushi?"? Is it "日本には寿司を食べました" or should it instead be "日本に寿司を食べました" since sushi is the topic and Japan is just the destination?


Ro.Clave

    Topic! That's the word I meant to use instead of subject, sorry. Oops, I just realized I made a mistake. I'm gonna edit it, but for the phrase "I ate sushi in japan" you should actually use で I think. So, ignore that part. The phrase about the cherry blossoms is the best example I can think of really.

    Aside from that, if the question is whether 日本で寿司を食べました or 日本では寿司を食べました should be used... the nuance escapes me a bit, I don't know if the difference between them is significant enough to change the meaning of the phrase.


ClementLoh

    Oh no, now instead of fretting over に or には, another contestant で joined the convo hahaha

    Hmmm seems like we'll have to wait for someone else to explain exactly who is the winner hahah, but thanks!


inconsistency

    damn i blanked on ここ so hard i went for この辺


bobamiilktea

    I am not sure I understand the word order in this sentence, can someone help please?


Bodybody123

    Do kochira correct?


skhara

    why can't i use “ここは家まで近いです“?


Mushikrat

    Why is "この場所は家まで近いです" wrong?


MeowMaria87

    Can someone break down thd sentence structure here?


Guillaume796798

    この場所は、家の近くにあります。?


GrardJoube

    Instead of 家 can I use うち to talk about my home ?


Nawm_D_Ploom

    I'm sorry if someone else has already asked this, I scrolled down for awhile looking for it... Why isn't "ここから家は近いです。" accepted?


WerdBmocsil

    I get this wrong every time.


VoluXian

    Though "This place isn't far from my home" isn't exactly what the sentence conveys, me thinking about it this way makes it a bit more understandable.


Bwizdam

    What is the difference between this sentence and something like "ここは家の近くです" ? Just different ways to say the same thing or...?


ClementLoh

    AのB is used for "B belongs to A", so I believe うちの近い means "near belonging to your house" which doesn't makes sense


FivePB

    It should be my house is near this place. Place -> House confusion


Falcon198016

    ここは家から近います。


denzel-dave

    Isn't it "ここは家から近いです"?


steve9788

    ます is use with verb not with noun

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.