1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I will buy them"

"I will buy them"

Translation:Nitazinunua

August 8, 2017

4 Comments


WynneBeers

Why aren't vi / i / wa acceptable ? Why only zi?


juryrigging

A general rule of thumb to follow in this course is that if there are no other clues, default to N/N. It's inelegant, and I think there are a few cases where it isn't so, but for the most part it works. In the meantime, keep reporting sentences like these.


AGreatUserName

I haven't noticed that pattern ... I generally resort to N/N, but there are a lot of the other classes for no apparent reason ... but maybe it's not "a lot", as you said ... could be my cognitive biases.


george.gavrilita

Wow, this should be posted somewhere very visible because I don't believe as many people go through this from desktop and read through discussions.

Alternatively, the noun class in ambiguous sentences like these could be mentioned in parenthesis: this also happens sporadically, but for this very entry, we have a precedent in the dictionary

dictionary/Swahili/I-will%20buy%20them%20n%20n/d74b64b337b215f6635e2b586b9bcd67

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.