"Despite herself, she loves this boy."

Translation:Malgré elle, elle aime ce garçon.

August 8, 2017

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Zjeraar

I wrote "Malgré elle-même, elle aime ce garçon". Why isn't this correct?

August 8, 2017

AmineHadji1

Because herself does not always mean elle-même. It means elle-même only in the expressions She does it herself = Elle le fait elle-même (for instance She reads the book herself = Elle lit elle-même le livre).

August 10, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

I also used elle-même. That is what I understood herself to translate as. My Larousse and a google search say that it's an emphatic reflexive pronoun used where it is not grammatically required. Hmm. I still think Zjeraar and I aren't wrong. :)

November 4, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's just idiomatic not to include "même" with malgré for this function. Examples:

February 26, 2018

HertaSchneider

But then it could mean despite another girl...

April 5, 2019

Dickw47

I agree

November 16, 2017

Daniel589120

I looked up malgré before answering this to understand how it is used. It seems that to say "despite herself/itself" one says "malgré elle" one never says "malgré elle-même", if you want to use the reflexive disjunctive pronoun then one can say "en dépit de elle-même", "en dépit de" only takes the reflexive form. This seems to be a matter of usage.

A nice website that describes this is; https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/expressing-despite-in-spite-of-noun-with-malgre-en-depit-de-nom.

March 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for this.

(Note the elision: "en dépit d'elle-même".) ;-)

March 10, 2018

dqJacO

And "malgré soi" is not possible here? It's marked wrong...

October 9, 2017

GU7P

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/french-english/malgré-soi

Does this help? "soi" is impersonal : "one" in English.

January 19, 2018

MatthewEpp5

No one replied to this one . . . I would expect that "malgré soi" could be correct. Can someone please explain?

December 5, 2017

OakDoc1

I said, "malgré elle-même, elle aime ce garçon" which was considered incorrect. However, I think that "malgré soi" ought to be correct.

December 10, 2017

TJTitmus

Malgre soi = despite oneself.

March 11, 2018

HigorCarvalho

I am not being able to understand the semantics of this sentence, neither in English nor in French. Could anyone come up with a context in which it would make sense to me, please?

December 28, 2017

BenHueb

The girl could be in a bad relationship that she wants to get out of. Or she could be in love with a boy she is forbidden to see (like Romeo & Juliet). Or she might be incompatible with the boy, but nevertheless, feels drawn to him.

January 15, 2018

bhkjersten

She's trying not to love him. Despite her best efforts, she loves him.

April 4, 2018

SuperDescartes

No matter how much the girl tells her self she doesn't care for the guy. she deep down feels love for him.

February 16, 2018

cogges

I don't understand how you can tell that "malgré elle" is "despite herself" and not "despite her", i.e. some random woman objecting to the relationship.

January 18, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I fell into the elle-meme trap, but I get it now, having read the comments here. Unless it is reflexive, it can't be elle-meme, right?

November 26, 2017

HigorCarvalho

That's not correct. For example, I can say: "Je veux lire ce livre moi-même" ou "Je lis moi-même ce livre" and neither of these sentences have reflexives.

December 28, 2017

nrDHqU

I, too am a bit confused by the elle-meme (sorry, no accents). It's available on the hover as well so...

December 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Can any native speakers say whether this sentence is idiomatic French?

    January 17, 2018

RumenBaksanov

    Can "Malgré elle" means despite another woman (Despite her)?

    January 18, 2018

Sharpyshow

    Why is "elle-même" not correct in this sentence?

    January 18, 2018

Crejb

    Why is "...elle aime ÇA garçon." incorrect?

    January 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    "Ça" can only be a pronoun, not a determiner. That is, it stands on its own, rather than modifying a noun like "garçon".

    "Ce", on the other hand, is a common determiner, and is typically only used as a pronoun with "être" (e.g. "c'est", "ce sont")

    March 10, 2018

Summerstor5

    this = c' ce cet cette that = cela = ça = c' = ce

    So, ce can be ça, but ça cannot be ce.

    there are some odd rules

    February 18, 2018

TheSpringSoldier

    I thought in French there couldn't be a vowel at the end of a word next to a vowel at the beginning of the next word?

    March 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Only in certain circumstances. There's a good list here of the words that are subject to elision:

    March 8, 2018

MonaBenjamin

    I find the use of 'aime' slightly confusing on DL. I understand that it can mean both to like and to love depending on context, but I have had answers marked incorrect in other modules for not using 'aime beaucoup' to mean 'love', having used 'aime' on its own. But here I was marked incorrect for using 'aime beaucoup'.

    August 31, 2018

Roody-Roo
    • When a person "loves" another person, aimer means love and aimer bien means like another person.
    • When a person "likes" a thing, aimer means like and adorer means love a thing.
    February 21, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

    And "aimer beaucoup" is never "love". It's always "like very much" or "like a lot".

    February 21, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.