"Ñuha kepa Dovaogēdo annī rhaenas."

Translation:My father finds the Unsullied's horse.

August 8, 2017

5 Comments


fp8LO0pf

Fake News, the Unsullied fight on their feet; they have no horses.

August 14, 2017

OliverBens1

How would this sentence change if it didn't have possessives? For example what would be different in the translations for: "My father finds the Unsullied's horse." and "My father finds the Unsullied and the horse."? Also is there a difference between "Horses" and "Horse" in High Valyrian? Thanks!

August 8, 2017

StephieRice

Only Dovaogēdo would change to the appropriate form (accusative instead of genitive)

In the accusative case, both singular and plural for horse is Annī, but it is distinguished in other cases such as anne vs anni in the nominitive case.

June 7, 2018

ArminGali

Why is my father's brother not accepted

April 14, 2018

StephieRice

Father is not in the genitive, so nothing is the father's in this sentence. It also doesnt mention anyones brother.

June 7, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.