"Un canard mange, des canards mangent."

Translation:A duck eats, some ducks eat.

March 9, 2013

3 Comments


Thiagaraj_M

Why not "the ducks" ? Don't tell me it should agree with the previous sentence.

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In English "a" (un/une) has no plural. Either "some" is used or just the noun in its plural form.

In French un=une has a plural: des

Therefore, the plural of "un canard" is "des canards".

March 9, 2013

amc1977

how come its the ducks eat but the duck eats????? wouldnt eats go with the plural and eat go with the singular?

June 23, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.