"Wizara"

Translation:Ministry

August 8, 2017

4 Comments


luxnax

Is anyone going to mention that the word for ministry looks like Wizard? This is the ministry of magic people!

August 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

That's how I remember it. And the word for minister basically just swaps the vowels: waziri.

August 9, 2017

BwanaSimba

I think of "vizier" in English, a word coming from Arabic, meaning a high official. This brings me to "wizara" and "waziri", knowing that in Arabic they swap vowels to make a different word from the same root. It then helps me to think that the person starts with wa- like in the m-/wa- group, although this is a word from the ji-/ma- group. Thus "waziri" is the minister (mawaziri in plural) and "wizara" the ministry. Long story, but maybe of help to someone.

August 9, 2017

vtopphol

It's the same thing as with "kitabu" and "katiba".

July 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.