"うみはとても大きいです。"

Translation:The sea is very big.

August 8, 2017

12 Comments


Epolonte

Arghhh aye, yes it is mi hearties

August 9, 2017

azureviolin

海はとても大きいです。

August 8, 2017

V2Blast

A description of Puerto Rico, according to Donald Trump:

"This is an island, surrounded by water. Big water. Ocean water."

October 23, 2017

achipa19

And it's true. It's very true. And I'm going to build that wall no matter what. That's it. Totally true.

April 8, 2019

Roztastic

ね。

January 10, 2018

Kahiro

Shouldn't it "Seas are very big" or "oceans" because you're using the general topic marker は "The sea is very big" should be 海がとても大きいです as you are referencing a particular sea with the article "the".

February 21, 2018

RobertKinzie

why did this lesson start by introducing "海" then use the kana here?

July 16, 2018

Kara279691

So the big blue, what's it like? Uh, it's big...and...blue. I knew it.

December 18, 2018

Filvorn

海はとても大きいです is not accepted?

September 27, 2018

achipa19

海は迚も大きいです。

April 8, 2019

Shakushain

The kanji for "totemo" is seldom used

May 6, 2019

Koekje17

Why is "Seas are very big" wrong?

April 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.