1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "うみはとても大きいです。"

"うみはとても大きいです。"

Translation:The sea is very big.

August 8, 2017

12 Comments


Epolonte

Arghhh aye, yes it is mi hearties


azureviolin

海はとても大きいです。


V2Blast

A description of Puerto Rico, according to Donald Trump:

"This is an island, surrounded by water. Big water. Ocean water."


achipa19

And it's true. It's very true. And I'm going to build that wall no matter what. That's it. Totally true.


Kahiro

Shouldn't it "Seas are very big" or "oceans" because you're using the general topic marker は "The sea is very big" should be 海がとても大きいです as you are referencing a particular sea with the article "the".


Kara279691

So the big blue, what's it like? Uh, it's big...and...blue. I knew it.


MacKinzieRob

why did this lesson start by introducing "海" then use the kana here?


Koekje17

Why is "Seas are very big" wrong?


CarteRouge

海はとても大きいです is not accepted?


achipa19

海は迚も大きいです。


Shakushain

The kanji for "totemo" is seldom used

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.